Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jun 24, 2017 14:37:17 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jun 24, 2017 14:37:17 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1969991-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2134707-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1658247-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2314707-0

15047/Purvanchal Express
পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেস     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> GKP/Gorakhpur Junction

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E-catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be augmented by one extra Sleeper coach from 10/06/17 to 13/07/17
Sat Jun 10, 2017 (07:08AM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (09:47) by debarathi mandal
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
Rating: 3.5/5 (40 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (8)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
S12
  7
S11
  8
S10
  9
 S9
 10
 S8
 11
 S7
 12
 S6
 13
 S5
 14
 A1
 15
 B1
 16
 S4
 17
 S3
 18
 S2
 19
 S1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction is 81 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 17h 15m    17 halts    Distance: 860 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BDC/Bandel Junction and ASN/Asansol Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 2
 MT T S
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 07:45 +1 night (Avg 1h 2m late)
Platform# 7
S TW F 
GKP/Gorakhpur Junction 

17 halts. 186 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata» -14:30+2210.0406mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5234.9
#2/==/NHNaihati Junction 15:22+115:24+32m2134.92416mERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:218.2
#3/==/BDCBandel Junction 15:45+1015:47+112m2143.16414mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0367.5
#4/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionX 16:50+1816:52+202m21110.78337mER713103, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:4663.8
#5/==/DGRDurgapurXO 17:38+2817:43+265m31174.47476mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3442.2
#6/==/ASNAsansol Junction 18:17+3318:22+365m41216.663114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:2425.2
#7/==/CRJChittaranjan 18:46+4518:47+461m31241.887182mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:3956.4
#8/==/MDPMadhupur Junction 19:26+4619:29+463m21298.270254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#9/==/JSMEJasidih JunctionX 19:54+5119:58+504m21327.240270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations01:0744.3
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX 21:05+3621:10+375m--1371.544142mECRJhajha, Bihar
28 intermediate stations02:0592.2
#11/==/BJUBarauni JunctionX 23:15+1:1623:35+1:0820m--1463.86148mECRBegusarai, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:5050.8
#12/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX 00:25+1:2300:30+1:235m62514.65751mECR848101, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:5552.1
#13/==/MFPMuzaffarpur Junction 01:25+1:3301:30+1:355m32566.74757mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1 Phone:- 91-9771429928, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:0953.8
#14/==/HJPHajipur Junction 02:39+1:2502:40+1:301m32620.53255mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:105.3
#15/==/SEESonpur JunctionX 02:50+1:3002:52+1:312m32625.83956mECR841101 Tel no-06518-222235, Bihar
12 intermediate stations01:2354.2
#16/==/CPRChhapra Junction 04:15+1:2004:25+1:1910m1,22680.08258mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:4561.2
#17/==/SVSiwan JunctionX 05:10+1:3905:15+1:435m32741.38569mNERSiwan 841226, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:4969.5
#18/==/DEOSDeoria SadarX 06:04+1:4906:05+1:521m--2810.72979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:4049.1
#19/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction• 07:45+1:02-72859.8-84mNERGorakhpur 273012, Uttar Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.