Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Mar 25, 2017 08:10:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Mar 25, 2017 08:10:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1679772-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326450-0

11064/Salem - Chennai Egmore Express
சேலம்- சென்னை எழும்பூர் விரைவு வண்டி     सेलम - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस

SA/Salem Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Fri Aug 08, 2008
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Pantry Remains Locked
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will reach Egmore at 04:10 Wef 08th June 2017
Tue Feb 28, 2017 (05:49PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:56) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12163/12164Dadar Chennai Express. CR Rake. (11064->12164->12163->11063)
Rating: 4.0/5 (44 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - excellent (8)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - average (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 B2
  6
 B1
  7
 S1
  8
 PC
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
 VRI
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Salem Junction and Chennai Egmore is 12 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    12 halts    Distance: 352 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
Departs @ 21:00 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1A
SMTWTFS
SA/Salem Junction 
Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night (Avg 6m early)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

12 halts. 66 intermediate Stations between Salem Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 25m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|SASalem Junction» -21:00+31A10.038284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:106.3
#2|--|SXTSalem Town 21:10+921:12+92m--16.353284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:098.0
#3|--|APNAyodhyapattanam 21:21+021:22+01m1114.366322mSRPIN code 636103, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1718.7
#4|--|VGEValappadi G Halt 21:39-21:40-1m1133.050311mSRPIN code 636115, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#5|--|ETPEttapur Road 21:49+1521:50+161m--140.549285mSREttapur Road ph.no. 04282-221888, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1915.4
#6|--|ATUAttur 22:09+1322:10+141m--156.079227mSRAttur ph.no. 04282-240783, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2431.7
#7|--|CHSMChinna Salem 22:34+1622:35+171m--187.738140mSRChinnasalem ph.no.04151-236251, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:2051.2
#8|--|VRIVriddhachalam Junction 23:55-400:05+2210m21138.86045mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5554.7
#9/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:00+1401:10+1410m32193.66845mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#10/==/TMVTindivanam 01:43+2001:45+202m--2230.87948mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#11/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 02:08+2202:10+222m--2261.06548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.6
#12/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 02:43+2102:45+222m52296.56640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#13/==/TBMTambaram 03:13+2603:15+252m62327.32532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.7
#14/==/MSChennai Egmore• 04:15-6-72352.0-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site