Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jan 21, 2017 16:20:55 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jan 21, 2017 16:20:55 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1069558-0
Entry# 1042132-0
Entry# 605711-0
Entry# 2115951-0

12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Running with 1 extra AC chaircar for unknown duration. CCTV cameras installed in this train across all coach (becomes 1st train to be installed with CCTV...
more...
cameras)
Sun Jan 15, 2017 (06:38PM)
Updated: Nov 08 2016 (17:33) by Jayashree ❖ Amita*^
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Running with single rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - excellent (12)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
 D9
 13
 C1
 14
 C2
 15
 C3
 16
D10
 17
D11
 18
D12
 19
D13
 20
GEN
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.
Travel Time: 7h 40m    11 halts    Distance: 448 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NDLS/New Delhi and PNP/Panipat Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 06:40 (Avg 1h 14m late)
Platform# 14
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 
Arrives @ 14:20 (Avg 1h 42m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

11 halts. 72 intermediate Stations between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi» -06:40+1:141410.063216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
18 intermediate stations01:2589.8
#2/==/PNPPanipat JunctionX 08:05+1:3208:07+1:332m3189.889235mNRHaryana 132103, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2334.2
#3/==/KUNKarnalX 08:30+1:4008:32+1:422m31124.162252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3233.2
#4/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction 09:04+1:4309:06+1:462m11157.339259mNRKurukshetra, Haryana
5 intermediate stations01:0441.9
#5/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 10:10+1:2910:15+1:305m71199.273276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
2 intermediate stations00:2328.0
#6/==/RPJRajpura JunctionX 10:38+1:3110:40+1:312m11227.286272mNRNH-1., Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3043.1
#7/==/KNNKhannaX 11:10+1:2711:12+1:272m11270.355269mNRNH 1, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2220.3
#8/==/DOADoraha 11:34+1:2811:36+1:282m--1290.648261mNRDoraha, Punjab
3 intermediate stations00:2822.3
#9/==/LDHLudhiana JunctionXO 12:04+1:4612:07+1:503m21312.977249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:2835.9
#10/==/PGWPhagwara Junction 12:35+1:5612:37+1:562m21348.755243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2321.1
#11/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 13:00+1:5013:03+1:513m11369.968239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#12/==/BEASBeas JunctionX 13:35+1:4813:37+1:482m11406.159237mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:4342.3
#13/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 14:20+1:42-21448.3-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site