Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
IRI is in Maintenance Mode. Blog Postings and other site edits will not work for about 5 minutes.
Fri Jun 23, 2017 00:19:26 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jun 23, 2017 00:19:26 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1904295-1

16580/Shivamogga Town - Yesvantpur Express
ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ ಟೌನ್ - ಯಶವಂತಪುರ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     शिमोगा टाउन - यशवंतपुर एक्सप्रेस

SMET/Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) --> YPR/Yesvantpur Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Sat Dec 06, 2014
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
revised days of services WEF 5.9.2016
Fri Sep 02, 2016 (06:07PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (21:15) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16577/16578YPR-HRR-YPR Tri-weekly Express
Rating: 4.5/5 (11 votes)
cleanliness - good (2)
punctuality - excellent (3)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (2)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (1)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 GS
  7
 GS
  8
 C1
  9
 D1
 10
 D2
 11
 D3
 12
 D4
 13
 D5
 14
 D6
 15
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) and Yesvantpur Junction is 339 km (56%) shorter.
Travel Time: 5h 30m    8 halts    Distance: 608 km    Avg Speed: 111 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 15:30
Platform# 1
SM    S
SMET/Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) 
Arrives @ 21:00
Platform# --
SM    S
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction 

8 halts. 94 intermediate Stations between Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) and Yesvantpur Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|SMETShivamogga Town (Shimoga)» -15:30-110.062587mSWRShimoga., Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:1818.5
#2|--|BDVTBhadravatiX 15:48-15:50-2m1118.564594mSWRBhadravati, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1920.2
#3|--|TKETarikere 16:09-16:10-1m1138.653680mSWRChikkamagalur Dist, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2824.6
#4|--|RRBBirur JunctionX 16:38-16:40-2m--163.338805mSWRBirur, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:106.4
#5|==|DRUKadur Junction 16:50-16:52-2m--169.762774mSWRKadur, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3839.0
#6|==|ASKArsikere Junction 17:30-17:35-5m--1108.755816mSWRArsikere Dist. Hassan, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2825.4
#7!==!TTRTipturX 18:03-18:05-2m--1134.158859mSWRTiptur Karnataka, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1370.9
#8!==!TKTumakuru (Tumkur) 19:18-19:20-2m--1205.038826mSWRTumkur, Karnataka
64 intermediate stations01:4063.8
#9/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction 21:00----1268.8-919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations21:00339.1
#10/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction• 21:00----1607.9-919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.