Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Feb 28, 2017 13:31:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Feb 28, 2017 13:31:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1835993-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1901649-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2120116-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2132511-0

12279/Taj Express
تاج ایکسپریس     ताज एक्सप्रेस

JHS/Jhansi Junction --> NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin

Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
On board Catering done by Doon Caters at IRCTC Rates; E-CATERING...
more...
available at JHS,GWL,AGC And MTJ.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sun Aug 21, 2016 (11:14AM)
Updated: Oct 01 2016 (00:41) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, Single Dedicated Rake
Rating: 4.0/5 (82 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
u/r coach - excellent (7)
railfanning - good (14)
safety - good (13)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
D13
  5
D12
  6
D11
  7
D10
  8
 D9
  9
 D8
 10
 D7
 11
 D6
 12
 D5
 13
 D4
 14
 D3
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 C2
 18
 C1
 19
GEN
 20
GEN
 21
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Jhansi Junction and Hazrat Nizamuddin.
Travel Time: 6h 45m    9 halts    Distance: 403 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KRQ/Karari and OKA/Okhla
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 15:20 (Avg 1h 45m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
JHS/Jhansi Junction 
Arrives @ 22:05 (Avg 1h 57m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 

9 halts. 53 intermediate Stations between Jhansi Junction and Hazrat Nizamuddin

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/JHSJhansi Junction» -15:20+1:45110.075259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2024.9
#2/==/DAADatia 15:40+2:0615:42+2:062m1124.983264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2230.4
#3/==/DBADabraX 16:04+2:0716:06+2:072m1155.365207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3942.2
#4/==/GWLGwalior Junction 16:45+1:5916:50+1:595m4197.592213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.5
#5/==/MRAMorenaX 17:15+2:1217:17+2:132m2,31136.145176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3627.0
#6/==/DHODholpur JunctionX 17:53+2:1117:55+2:112m11163.161178mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:5252.5
#7/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 18:47+2:1218:55+2:128m2,31215.630173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:084.0
#8/==/RKMRaja Ki Mandi 19:03+2:1419:05+2:142m11219.679171mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3849.8
#9/==/MTJMathura Junction 19:43+2:2519:46+2:253m21269.466182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:43113.0
#10/==/FDBFaridabadX 21:29+2:0221:31+2:022m11382.437207mNRold Faridabad, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:3420.9
#11/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin• 22:05+1:57-61403.3-210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site