Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Feb 25, 2017 20:14:41 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Feb 25, 2017 20:14:41 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1281154-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2163365-4

14228/Varuna Express
     वरुणा एक्सप्रेस

LKO/Lucknow Charbagh NR --> BSB/Varanasi Junction

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
samosa can be taken at nihalgarh; 2 samosa for rupees 10
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Runs with Brand new deen-dayalu GS coaches
Tue Nov 22, 2016 (07:16PM)
Updated: Oct 01 2016 (01:20) by Mohd Arif*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
24227/24228 varuna express
Rating: 3.5/5 (5 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - average (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - average (1)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 GS
  7
 GS
  8
 GS
  9
 GS
 10
 GS
 11
 GS
 12
 C1
 13
 GS
 14
 GS
 15
 GS
 16
 GS
 17
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction.
Travel Time: 5h 40m    11 halts    Distance: 283 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 17:50
Platform# 3
 M  T  
LKO/Lucknow Charbagh NR 
Arrives @ 23:30
Platform# 8
 M  T  
BSB/Varanasi Junction 

11 halts. 42 intermediate Stations between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NR» -17:50-310.047124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:1256.8
#2%==%HGHHaidergarh 19:02-19:04-2m1156.864116mNRState Highway 13, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#3%==%AKJAkbarGanj 19:20-19:21-1m1173.770112mNRSH 31, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1315.2
#4%==%NHHNihalgarh 19:34-19:36-2m1189.071108mNRJagdishpur, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1618.9
#5/==/MFKAMusafir KhanaX 19:52-19:53-1m11107.963105mNRMusfirKhana, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3031.5
#6/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 20:23-20:25-2m21139.47398mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#7%==%LBALambhuaX 20:43-20:44-1m11161.44197mNRLambhua, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2517.3
#8%==%KEPRKoiripur 21:09-21:10-1m11178.65697mNRNational Highway 56, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2018.7
#9/==/SKNSri Krishna NagarX 21:30-21:31-1m11197.38892mNRBadlapur, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1927.8
#10/==/JOPJaunpur City 21:50-21:52-2m11225.14685mNRJaunpur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2418.4
#11/==/JLLJalalGanj 22:16-22:17-1m11243.64387mNRJalalganj Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2920.7
#12/==/BTPBabatpur 22:46-22:47-1m--1264.22685mNRSatomahua-Mangari Rd, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4318.6
#13/==/BSBVaranasi Junction• 23:30--81282.8-82mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site