Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jan 20, 2017 05:10:47 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jan 20, 2017 05:10:47 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1081509-0
Entry# 1941256-0

12078/Vijayawada - Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
విజయవాడ - చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ జన శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ / விஜயவாடா- சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ஜன் சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     विजयवाड़ा - चेन्नई सेंट्रल जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BZA/Vijayawada Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (6h 21m ago)
Inaugural Run
Tue Aug 27, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Tea,Coffee,Samosas,Cutlets,Bread Omlette,Tomato soup,Softwdrinks,Packed snack items.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanently augmented with two Chair car (reserved) coaches w.e.f 20.01.2017 ex. Vijayawada
Tue Jan 17, 2017 (07:24PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (07:22) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; Single rake
Rating: 4.3/5 (16 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - excellent (2)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SL1
  2
 C1
  3
 D1
  4
 D2
  5
 D3
  6
 D4
  7
 D5
  8
 D6
  9
SL2
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    8 halts    Distance: 455 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TEL/Tenali Junction and NLR/Nellore
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:20
Platform# 10
SM WTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 
Arrives @ 22:35
Platform# 2
SM WTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

8 halts. 78 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BZAVijayawada Junction» -15:20-1010.05226mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3530.1
#2/==/NGNTNew Guntur 15:55-15:56-1m1130.13530mSCRGuntur City, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4324.9
#3%==%TELTenali JunctionX 16:39-16:40-1m3155.08916mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:3957.7
#4/==/CLXChirala 17:19-17:20-1m11112.7678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.3
#5/==/OGLOngoleX 18:04-18:05-1m31162.110212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3966.0
#6/==/KVZKavaliX 18:44-18:45-1m21228.19021mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3450.8
#7/==/NLRNelloreXO 19:19-19:20-1m31278.84821mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4838.5
#8/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 20:08-20:10-2m11317.38718mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3855.1
#9/==/SPESullurupeta 20:48-20:50-2m21372.4479mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
21 intermediate stations01:4582.6
#10/==/MASChennai Central• 22:35--21455.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site