Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Apr 23, 2017 13:48:54 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Apr 23, 2017 13:48:54 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210874-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1894481-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1929415-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2050623-0

16106/Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore (Chendur) Express
திருச்செந்தூர் - சென்னை எழும்பூர் (செந்தூர்)விரைவு வண்டி     तिरूच्चेंदूर - चेन्नई एग्मोर (चेन्दुर) एक्सप्रेस

TCN/Tiruchendur --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (1h 18m ago)
Inaugural Run
Thu Feb 12, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering is available at mayiladuthurai to chengalpattu.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Thu Jan 12, 2017 (06:08PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:08) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16105 -> 56035 -> 56036 -> 16106 -> 16179 -> 56034 -> 56033 -> 16180
Rating: 4.5/5 (10 votes)
cleanliness - good (2)
punctuality - excellent (2)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (2)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (1)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore is 65 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 25m    27 halts    Distance: 776 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TCN/Tiruchendur 
Arrives @ 11:25 +1 night (Avg 5m early)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

27 halts. 140 intermediate Stations between Tiruchendur and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|TCNTiruchendur» -19:00+0110.0505mSRTiruchchendur, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#2|--|KZYKayalpattinam 19:09-19:10-1m117.5278mSRArumuganeri, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:041.8
#3|--|ANYArumuganeri 19:14+119:15+21m119.3597mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:065.9
#4|--|KZBKurumbur 19:21-19:22-1m1115.26414mSRPIN code 628207, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:077.4
#5|--|NZTNazareth 19:29+519:30+61m1122.65221mSRPIN code 628617, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1210.3
#6|--|SVVSrivaikuntam 19:42+519:43+51m1133.06719mSRPIN code 628621, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1112.3
#7|--|SDNRSeydunganallur 19:54+719:55+81m1145.24929mSRPIN code 628809, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2016.5
#8/==/TENTirunelveli Junction 20:15+1320:30+1115m1161.76044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2929.0
#9%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi JunctionX 20:59+1721:00+331m1190.77570mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2936.2
#10%==%CVPKovilpatti 21:29+4221:30+461m11126.96890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#11%==%SRTSatur 21:49+4921:50+511m11148.57065mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2326.9
#12%==%VPTVirudunagar JunctionX 22:13+5722:15+1:062m11175.431108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:2543.4
#13%==%MDUMadurai Junction 23:40+4723:45+475m--1218.869139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3540.2
#14/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadXO 00:20+5100:22+502m12259.025242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:5322.1
#15/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 01:15+2401:17+282m--2281.146287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations02:0394.3
#16/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 03:20+1103:25+185m42375.46285mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4849.7
#17!==!TJThanjavur JunctionX 04:13+2304:15+272m12425.110063mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1525.0
#18|--|PMLPapanasam 04:30+004:31+01m12450.13932mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2214.3
#19|--|KMUKumbakonam 04:53+3204:55+322m12464.53932mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4831.2
#20|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 05:43+2005:45+222m12495.75016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#21|--|SYSirkazhi 06:09+2106:10+211m12515.7686mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1517.0
#22|--|CDMChidambaram 06:25+2406:27+232m12532.7788mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3342.7
#23|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur 07:00+3007:02+292m12575.43510mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1342.5
#24/--/VMVillupuram Junction 08:15-508:25+810m--2617.96645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#25/==/TMVTindivanam 08:59+1009:00+121m--2655.27948mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#26/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 09:23+1609:25+152m42685.46548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.6
#27/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionX 09:58+1610:00+162m52720.96640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#28/==/TBMTambaram 10:28+2010:30+202m62751.72732mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:5524.7
#29/==/MSChennai Egmore• 11:25-5-52776.4-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site