Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Sat Jul 2, 2016 09:19:47 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 2, 2016 09:19:47 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Latest...
..
Thu Oct 16, 2014 (06:03PM)

16854/Cholan Express
சோழன் விரைவு வண்டி     चोलन एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Oct 02 2015 (8:23AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 16859/16860 Mangalore Express
Rating: 3.2/5 (31 votes)
cleanliness - average (6)
punctuality - average (6)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - average (5)
safety - good (5)
Inaugural Run
Mon Apr 26, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available At MV,CDM,VM
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 25m    17 halts    Distance: 401 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 105 km/hr between VM/Villupuram Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:35 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 18:00 (Avg 12m early)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

17 halts. 91 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1!==!TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction»  -09:35+1510.06785mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2932.5
#2!==!BALBudalurX  10:04+810:05+101m2132.58061mSRSH 99, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1317.3
#3!==!TJThanjavur Junction  10:18+1510:20+162m1149.86562mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2324.8
#4|--|PMLPapanasam  10:43+210:44+21m1174.66132mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1414.2
#5|--|KMUKumbakonam  10:58+1511:00+162m1188.87730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0911.5
#6|--|ADTAduturai  11:09+1811:10+181m11100.36622mSRAduthurai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1819.8
#7|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  11:28+2611:30+262m11120.15316mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1614.1
#8|--|VDLVaithisvaran Koil  11:46+2711:47+271m11134.24910mSRPIN 609117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:075.8
#9|--|SYSirkazhi  11:54+2811:55+291m11140.0696mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1517.1
#10|--|CDMChidambaram  12:10+3112:12+312m11157.2628mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3738.5
#11|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction  12:49+2812:50+291m11195.7326mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:084.3
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  12:58+2913:00+292m11200.06510mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2122.7
#13|--|PRTPanruti  13:21+2813:22+291m11222.72327mSRPanruti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5319.9
#14/--/VMVillupuram JunctionO14:15+414:25+2510m11242.66845mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#15/==/TMVTindivanam  14:58+3115:00+312m11279.85347mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3430.1
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  15:34+2415:35+251m21310.05650mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3835.6
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  16:13+2216:15+222m51345.56440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram  16:44+3016:45+311m61376.32032mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:1524.7
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore•  18:00-12-81401.0-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site