Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Sep 30, 2016 20:41:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Sep 30, 2016 20:41:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16854/Cholan Express
சோழன் விரைவு வண்டி     चोलन एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (2h 36m ago)
Inaugural Run
Mon Apr 26, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available At MV,CDM,VM
Latest...
..
Thu Oct 16, 2014 (06:03PM)
Updated: Sep 26 2016 (9:03PM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 16859/16860 Mangalore Express
Rating: 3.2/5 (31 votes)
cleanliness - average (6)
punctuality - average (6)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - average (5)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 10m    17 halts    Distance: 401 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 105 km/hr between VM/Villupuram Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:35 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 17:45 (Avg 5m early)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

17 halts. 90 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
NEW TT effective Oct 1, 2016. Show OLD Time-Table
Speeded up by: 15 minutes
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1!==!TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction»  -09:35+1510.08185mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2432.5
#2!==!BALBudalur  09:59+910:00+111m2132.55861mSRSH 99, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1817.3
#3!==!TJThanjavur Junction  10:18+1810:20+192m1149.86562mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4|--|PMLPapanasam  10:43-10:44-1m1174.85732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1514.3
#5|--|KMUKumbakonam  10:59+2011:00+211m1189.17730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0911.5
#6|--|ADTAduturai  11:09+2411:10+241m11100.66622mSRAduthurai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1819.8
#7|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  11:28+2911:30+292m11120.46016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#8|--|VDLVaithisvaran Koil  11:44+3111:45+311m11134.44010mSRPIN 609117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:095.9
#9|--|SYSirkazhi  11:54+3211:55+331m11140.4546mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#10|--|CDMChidambaram  12:14+3512:15+361m11157.4688mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.5
#11|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction  12:49+3412:50+351m11195.9286mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.2
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  12:59+3513:00+351m11200.15710mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2422.6
#13|--|PRTPanruti  13:24+3513:25+351m11222.72427mSRPanruti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5019.9
#14|--|VMVillupuram JunctionO14:15+914:25+2510m11242.66645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#15/==/TMVTindivanam  14:59+3215:00+321m11279.97547mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  15:24+2815:25+281m21310.14450mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4835.6
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  16:13+2616:15+272m51345.66440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram  16:44+3816:45+391m61376.42532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.7
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore•  17:45-5-81401.1-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site