Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Dec 10, 2016 16:21:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Dec 10, 2016 16:21:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16854/Cholan Express
சோழன் விரைவு வண்டி     चोलन एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Mon Apr 26, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available At MV,CDM,VM
Latest...
..
Thu Oct 16, 2014 (06:03PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (6:59AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 16859/16860 Mangalore Express
Rating: 3.2/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
u/r coach - average (2)
railfanning - average (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 10m    17 halts    Distance: 401 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 105 km/hr between VM/Villupuram Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:35 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 17:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

17 halts. 90 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1!==!TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction»  -09:35+1110.08185mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2432.4
#2!==!BALBudalur  09:59+1310:00+151m2132.45861mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1817.4
#3!==!TJThanjavur Junction  10:18+1710:20+182m1149.76563mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4|--|PMLPapanasam  10:43+010:44+01m1174.75732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1514.3
#5|--|KMUKumbakonam  10:59+1811:00+191m1189.07730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0911.5
#6|--|ADTAduturai  11:09+2211:10+221m11100.56622mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1819.8
#7|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  11:28+2811:30+292m11120.36017mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#8|--|VDLVaithisvaran Koil  11:44+3111:45+311m11134.34010mSRPIN 609117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:095.9
#9|--|SYSirkazhi  11:54+3211:55+321m11140.3546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#10|--|CDMChidambaram  12:14+3112:15+321m11157.3688mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.5
#11|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction  12:49+3312:50+341m11195.8286mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.2
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  12:59+3213:00+331m11200.05710mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2422.6
#13|--|PRTPanrutiX  13:24+2913:25+291m11222.62427mSRPanruti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5019.9
#14/--/VMVillupuram JunctionO14:15+614:25+1610m51242.56645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#15/==/TMVTindivanam  14:59+2515:00+261m11279.87548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  15:24+2615:25+271m21310.04450mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4835.6
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  16:13+1616:15+162m5,41345.56440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram  16:44+2616:45+271m5,61376.32532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.7
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore•  17:45+4-81401.0-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site