Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat May 27, 2017 00:57:30 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat May 27, 2017 00:57:30 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1365083-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2098904-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2166440-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2170091-0

16854/Cholan Express
சோழன் விரைவு வண்டி     चोलन एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (3h 56m ago)
Inaugural Run
Mon Apr 26, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available At MV,CDM,VM
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanently augmented one GS coach from 10.04.17
Tue Apr 04, 2017 (06:38PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (06:59) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.2/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - average (7)
safety - good (7)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 A3
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 B3
 10
 B4
 11
 S1
 12
 S2
 13
 S3
 14
 S4
 15
 S5
 16
 S6
 17
 S7
 18
 S8
 19
 D1
 20
 D2
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 10m    17 halts    Distance: 401 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 105 km/hr between VM/Villupuram Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:35 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 17:45 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

17 halts. 82 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction» -09:35+3110.08185mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2432.3
#2!%%!%BALBudalur 09:59+1710:00+181m2132.35861mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1817.4
#3!%%!%TJThanjavur Junction 10:18+2210:20+232m1149.76562mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4%--%PMLPapanasam 10:43+010:44+01m1174.75732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1514.3
#5%--%KMUKumbakonam 10:59+2611:00+271m1189.07632mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0911.5
#6%--%ADTAduturai 11:09+3011:10+321m11100.56622mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1819.8
#7%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 11:28+4311:30+452m11120.36016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#8%--%VDLVaithisvaran Koil 11:44+4911:45+491m11134.34010mSRPIN 609117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.0
#9%--%SYSirkazhi 11:54+4911:55+491m11140.3546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#10%--%CDMChidambaramX 12:14+4812:15+501m11157.3688mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.5
#11%--%CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 12:49+4712:50+481m11195.8286mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.2
#12%--%TDPRTirupadripulyur 12:59+4613:00+471m11200.05710mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2422.6
#13%--%PRTPanrutiX 13:24+4213:25+421m11222.62427mSRPanruti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5019.9
#14/--/VMVillupuram JunctionO 14:15+1614:25+1510m51242.56645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#15/==/TMVTindivanam 14:59+2015:00+211m11279.87548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 15:24+2715:25+281m21309.94448mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4835.5
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionXO 16:13+1916:15+192m5,41345.564 SRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram 16:44+2916:45+301m5,61376.324 SRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
14 intermediate stations01:0024.5
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore• 17:45+5-41400.7- SRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site