Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Mar 29, 2017 23:13:31 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Mar 29, 2017 23:13:31 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 828089-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1527761-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1720484-0

12635/Vaigai SF Express
வைகை அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     वैगई सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Aug 15, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No.12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai Express will be diverted to run via Villupuram, Mayiladuthurai and Tiruchchirappalli o­n 28thMarch, 2017.
Wed Mar 22, 2017 (05:07PM)
Updated: Feb 13 2017 (09:59) by athul
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12605/12606Pallavan Express
Rating: 5.0/5 (123 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (21)
punctuality - excellent (21)
food - excellent (20)
ticket avbl - excellent (21)
u/r coach - good (14)
railfanning - excellent (19)
safety - excellent (21)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
D13
  5
D12
  6
D11
  7
D10
  8
 D9
  9
 D8
 10
 D7
 11
 D6
 12
 D5
 13
PS1
 14
 D4
 15
 D3
 16
 D2
 17
 D1
 18
 C3
 19
 C2
 20
 C1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction.
Travel Time: 7h 50m    8 halts    Distance: 493 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 112 km/hr between MS/Chennai Egmore and VM/Villupuram Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 13:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 21:20 (Avg 5m early)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 

8 halts. 94 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -13:30+0410.0536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram 13:58+214:00+32m8124.76632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 14:28+814:30+82m6155.58240mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:15103.0
#4/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 15:45+1315:50+135m11158.48646mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#5/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 16:28+1816:30+192m31213.29445mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3453.5
#6/==/ALUAriyalurX 17:04+3217:05+331m21266.74976mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
14 intermediate stations01:2569.9
#7/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 18:30+1318:35+135m1,51336.56485mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#8/==/DGDindigul Junction 20:03+820:05+112m51430.885287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2941.1
#9/==/SDNSholavandanX 20:34+1720:35+171m11472.028169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4521.2
#10/==/MDUMadurai Junction• 21:20-5-21493.1-139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site