Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jan 21, 2017 16:32:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jan 21, 2017 16:32:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1720484-0
Entry# 1527761-0
Entry# 828089-0

12636/Vaigai SF Express
வைகை அதிவிரைவு     वैगई सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MDU/Madurai Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Mon Aug 15, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will stop at melmaravathur from Dec 14. On 27.12.2016, Tuesday Train No.12636 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai express will be diverted via Vriddhachalam, Cuddalore Port Junction...
more...
and Villupuram.
Fri Dec 23, 2016 (08:54PM)
Updated: Dec 23 2016 (20:49) by onlyLHBRAKEintrains
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12605/12606Pallavan Express
Rating: 5.0/5 (70 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (12)
punctuality - excellent (12)
food - excellent (12)
ticket avbl - excellent (11)
u/r coach - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (11)
safety - excellent (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 C1
  6
 C2
  7
 C3
  8
 D1
  9
 D2
 10
 D3
 11
 D4
 12
PS1
 13
 D5
 14
 D6
 15
 D7
 16
 D8
 17
 D9
 18
D10
 19
D11
 20
D12
 21
D13
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 7h 40m    10 halts    Distance: 493 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction and VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 
Arrives @ 14:40 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

10 halts. 93 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MDUMadurai Junction» -07:00+0210.091139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1421.2
#2/==/SDNSholavandan 07:14+807:15+81m2121.265169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3841.1
#3/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 07:53+907:55+92m2162.387287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:0594.3
#4/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 09:00+1509:05+155m51156.68685mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:4969.9
#5/==/ALUAriyalur 09:54+2209:55+231m21226.57576mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4353.5
#6%==%VRIVriddhachalam Junction 10:38+2310:40+232m31280.04545mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1354.7
#7/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 11:53+511:55+92m11334.76945mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5967.4
#8/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 12:54+1012:55+141m--1402.17650mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2835.6
#9/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 13:23+1513:25+152m41437.76640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#10/==/TBMTambaramX 13:53+1713:55+172m61468.56032mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.9
#11/==/MBMMambalam 14:13-114:15+02m31486.41613mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:256.7
#12/==/MSChennai Egmore• 14:40+2-41493.1-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site