Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Mar 23, 2017 20:01:21 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Mar 23, 2017 20:01:21 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1042132-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1891248-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2115951-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2190075-6

12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Onboard catering by Doon caterers.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Running with 1 extra AC chaircar for unknown duration. CCTV cameras installed in this train across all coach (becomes 1st train to be installed with CCTV...
more...
cameras)
Sun Jan 15, 2017 (06:38PM)
Updated: Nov 08 2016 (17:33) by Jayashree ❖ Amita*^
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Running with single rake
Rating: 4.2/5 (86 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - excellent (13)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (15)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
 D9
 13
 C1
 14
 C2
 15
 C3
 16
D10
 17
D11
 18
D12
 19
D13
 20
GEN
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    

Train Xings & Overtakings

#CodeStation NameArrivesDepartsDay#X/ODaysTrain
#1NDLSNew Delhi06:40 +101
#1.1DSBSadar Bazar06:4206:421
#1.2SZMSabzi Mandi06:4406:441
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.3DAZDelhi Azadpur06:4806:481
#1.4NDAZNaya Azadpur06:5006:501
#1.5ANDIAdarsh Nagar06:5006:501
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.6BHDBadli06:5406:541
#1.7KHKNKhera Kalan06:5706:571
#1.8HUKHolambi Kalan07:0107:011
#1.9NURNarela07:0607:061
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su M Th
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Tu Sa
#1.10RDDERathdhana07:1207:121
#1.11HNNHarsana Kalan07:1707:171
#1.12SNPSonipat Junction07:2207:221
#1.13SLKNSandal Kalan07:3007:301
#1.14RUGRajlu Garhi07:3307:331
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.15GNUGanaur07:3707:371
#1.16BDMJBhodwal Majri07:4307:431
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.17SMKSamalkha07:4907:491
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.18DWNADiwana07:5707:571
#2PNPPanipat Junction08:05 +2708:07 +271
Xing
Xing
Su W
F
#2.1BBDEBabarpur08:1108:111
Xing
W
#2.2KFUKohand08:1508:151
#2.3GRAGharaunda08:1808:181
#2.4BZJTBazida Jatan08:2408:241
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#3KUNKarnal08:30 +3208:32 +331
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#3.1BZKBhaini Khurd08:3908:391
#3.2TRRTaraori08:4408:441
Xing
Xing
Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#3.3NLKRNilokheri08:4808:481
Xing
Su W Sa
#3.4AMINAmin08:5608:561
Xing
Xing
M
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4KKDEKurukshetra Junction09:04 +2909:06 +351
#4.1DHKRDhoda Khedi09:1409:141
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4.2DPPDhirpur09:2309:231
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4.3DHMZDhola Mazra09:3109:311
#4.4SHDMShahbad Markanda09:4009:401
Overtaken by
Overtaken by
Th
Su M Tu W F Sa
#4.5MOYMohri09:5509:551
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#5UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction10:10 +2610:15 +271
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
M Th
Sa
Tu F
#5.1UBCAmbala City10:2110:211
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#5.2SMUShambhu10:2910:291
Xing
Overtakes
Su M Tu W F Sa
F
#6RPJRajpura Junction10:38 +3010:40 +291
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#6.1SBJSarai Banjara10:4710:471
#6.2SDYSadhoo Garh10:5210:521
Xing
Xing
Th
W
#6.3SIRSirhind Junction10:5810:581
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#6.4GVGMandi Gobindgarh11:0411:041
#7KNNKhanna11:10 +2611:12 +261
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#7.1CHAChawapail11:2411:241
#7.2JSPNJaspalon11:3011:301
Xing
W
#8DOADoraha11:34 +2311:36 +241
#8.1SNLSanehwal11:4511:451
#8.2DDLDhandari Kalan11:5511:551
Xing
Xing
F
Su M Tu W Th Sa
#8.3BHOIDhandari Kalan Block Hut12:0012:001
#9LDHLudhiana Junction12:04 +4012:07 +441
Overtakes
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
M
Su
Tu
Su
#9.1LDWLadhowal12:1412:141
#9.2PHRPhillaur Junction12:1712:171
Xing
Tu
#9.3BTTNBhatian12:2312:231
#9.4GRYGoraya12:2712:271
#9.5MAULMauli12:3112:311
#9.6MLIHMauli Halt12:3212:321
Xing
Xing
Su
F
#10PGWPhagwara Junction12:35 +4712:37 +471
#10.1CEUChiheru12:4512:451
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#10.2JRCJalandhar Cantt. Junction12:5512:551
#11JUCJalandhar City Junction13:00 +4513:03 +451
Xing
M W Sa
#11.1BBSLBaba Sodhal Nagar13:0613:061
Xing
Su Tu Th F
#11.2SRXSura Nussi13:0913:091
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#11.3KREKartarpur13:1613:161
#11.4HMRHamira13:2213:221
Xing
Xing
Xing
Tu
Su
W F
#11.5RYMRamidi Halt13:2413:241
#11.6DIWDhilwan13:3113:311
#12BEASBeas Junction13:35 +3913:37 +391
Xing
W
#12.1BBKRBaba Bakala Raiya13:4313:431
#12.2BTRButari13:4813:481
#12.3TRATangra13:5413:541
Overtakes
Xing
Su F
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#12.4JNLJandiala14:0114:011
#12.5MOWMananwala14:0714:071
#13ASRAmritsar Junction14:20 +291
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site