Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jun 25, 2017 02:44:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jun 25, 2017 02:44:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1891248-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2146362-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1485990-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2315572-0

12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 29m ago)
Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Onboard catering by Doon caterers.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12497/98 Shan-e-Punjab Superfast Express Stoppage given at Sonipat Junction on 6 Months Experimental basis from 15.04.2017.
Sun Apr 09, 2017 (02:55PM)
Updated: Apr 16 2017 (09:04) by Jay Shah*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Running with single rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (92 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (16)
punctuality - good (16)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (16)
safety - good (15)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
 C1
 13
 C2
 14
 C3
 15
 D9
 16
D10
 17
D11
 18
D12
 19
D13
 20
GEN
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    

Train Xings & Overtakings

#CodeStation NameArrivesDepartsDay#X/ODaysTrain
#1NDLSNew Delhi06:40 +11
#1.1DSBSadar Bazar06:4206:421
#1.2XX-DKZODelhi Kishan Ganj Outer Cabin06:4306:431
#1.3SZMSabzi Mandi06:4406:441
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.4DAZDelhi Azadpur06:4806:481
#1.5ANDIAdarsh Nagar06:5006:501
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#1.6BHDBadli06:5406:541
#1.7KHKNKhera Kalan06:5706:571
#1.8HUKHolambi Kalan07:0107:011
#1.9NURNarela07:0607:061
Xing
Xing
Xing
Tu Sa
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su M Th
#1.10RDDERathdhana07:1307:131
#1.11HNNHarsana Kalan07:1807:181
#2SNPSonipat Junction07:23 +1607:25 +161
#2.1SLKNSandal Kalan07:3207:321
#2.2RUGRajlu Garhi07:3507:351
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#2.3GNUGanaur07:3907:391
#2.4BDMJBhodwal Majri07:4407:441
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#2.5SMKSamalkha07:5007:501
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#2.6DWNADiwana07:5807:581
#3PNPPanipat Junction08:05 +1108:07 +111
Xing
Xing
F
Su W
#3.1BBDEBabarpur08:1108:111
#3.2KFUKohand08:1508:151
#3.3GRAGharaunda08:1808:181
#3.4BZJTBazida Jatan08:2408:241
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4KUNKarnal08:30 +1308:32 +171
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4.1BZKBhaini Khurd08:3908:391
#4.2TRRTaraori08:4408:441
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#4.3NLKRNilokheri08:4808:481
Xing
Xing
Su W Sa
M
#4.4AMINAmin08:5608:561
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#5KKDEKurukshetra Junction09:04 +1209:06 +181
#5.1DHKRDhoda Khedi09:1409:141
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#5.2DPPDhirpur09:2309:231
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#5.3DHMZDhola Mazra09:3109:311
#5.4SHDMShahbad Markanda09:4009:401
Overtaken by
Overtaken by
Th
Su M Tu W F Sa
#5.5MOYMohri09:5509:551
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#6UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction10:10 +1110:15 +111
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Xing
Sa
Su
M Th
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Tu F
#6.1UBCAmbala City10:2110:211
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#6.2SMUShambhu10:2910:291
Xing
Su M Tu W F Sa
#7RPJRajpura Junction10:38 +1210:40 +111
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#7.1SBJSarai Banjara10:4710:471
#7.2SDYSadhoo Garh10:5210:521
Xing
Xing
Th
W
#7.3SIRSirhind Junction10:5810:581
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#7.4GVGMandi Gobindgarh11:0411:041
#8KNNKhanna11:10 +811:12 +81
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#8.1CHAChawapail11:2411:241
#8.2JSPNJaspalon11:3011:301
Xing
Xing
F
W
#9DOADoraha11:34 +311:36 +41
#9.1SNLSanehwal11:4511:451
#9.2DDLDhandari Kalan11:5511:551
Xing
Xing
Su M Tu W Th Sa
F
#9.3BHOIDhandari Kalan Block Hut12:0012:001
#10LDHLudhiana Junction12:04 +2612:07 +281
Overtakes
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
M
Su
Tu
Su
#10.1LDWLadhowal12:1412:141
#10.2PHRPhillaur Junction12:1712:171
Xing
Tu
#10.3BTTNBhatian12:2312:231
#10.4GRYGoraya12:2712:271
#10.5MAULMauli12:3112:311
#10.6MLIHMauli Halt12:3212:321
Xing
Xing
Su
F
#11PGWPhagwara Junction12:35 +3212:37 +311
#11.1CEUChiheru12:4512:451
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#11.2JRCJalandhar Cantt. Junction12:5512:551
#12JUCJalandhar City Junction13:00 +3013:03 +301
Xing
M W Sa
#12.1BBSLBaba Sodhal Nagar13:0613:061
Xing
Su Tu Th F
#12.2SRXSura Nussi13:0913:091
Xing
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
#12.3KREKartarpur13:1613:161
#12.4HMRHamira13:2213:221
Xing
Xing
Xing
Su
Tu
W F
#12.5RYMRamidi Halt13:2413:241
#12.6DIWDhilwan13:3113:311
#13BEASBeas Junction13:35 +2513:37 +241
Xing
W
#13.1BBKRBaba Bakala Raiya13:4313:431
#13.2BTRButari13:4813:481
#13.3TRATangra13:5413:541
Xing
Overtakes
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
Su F
#13.4JNLJandiala14:0114:011
#13.5MOWMananwala14:0714:071
#14ASRAmritsar Junction14:20 +141
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.