Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 17, 2017 13:55:32 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 17, 2017 13:55:32 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
From Howrah to Coimbatore via Chennai, nice and comfortable arrival at Coimbatore... But for those who wish to travel leisurely ...

14816/Σ Howrah Chennai Coimbatore ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Kishor*^~  May 19 2013 (11:03)
00
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 38h 30m  4 halts  Distance: 2158 km  1 xfers
#1. 12839/Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 28h 5m Distance: 1663 km
xfer @ MAS/Chennai Central  Buffer: 3h 25m
#2. 12243/Chennai Central - Coimbatore Shatabdi Express
Travel Time: 7h 0m Distance: 495 km
Departs @ 23:45
Platform# ???
 MTWTFS
Howrah Junction/HWH
Arrives @ 14:15 +2 nights
Platform# ???
SM WTFS
Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE


1 xfers. 4 halts. 98 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Coimbatore Main Junction

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)/12839
#1/==/HWH»Howrah Junction (23 PFs)»  -23:45-??10.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  01:25-01:30-5m??2115.08242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.0
#3/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)02:55-03:00-5m??2231.05820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0563.0
#4/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  04:05-04:07-2m??2294.09022mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.0
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road (5 PFs)  04:36-04:38-2m??2337.08036mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5472.0
#6/==/CTC•Cuttack Junction (5 PFs)•  05:32-05:37-5m??2409.04428mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3828.0
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  06:15-06:20-5m??2437.03339mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3519.0
#8/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  06:55-07:15-20m??2456.08425mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5171.0
#9/==/BALUBalugaon (4 PFs)  08:06-08:07-1m??2527.0899mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3755.0
#10/==/CAPChatrapur (3 PFs)  08:44-08:45-1m??2582.06435mECoRDist :- Ganjam, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2021.0
#11/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)09:05-09:10-5m??2603.06726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2225.0
#12/==/IPMIchchapuram (2 PFs)  09:32-09:33-1m??2628.06022mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1818.0
#13/==/SPTSompeta (4 PFs)  09:51-09:52-1m??2646.04547mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4332.0
#14/==/PSAPalasa (3 PFs)  10:35-10:37-2m??2678.07428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2125.0
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction (3 PFs)  10:58-10:59-1m??2703.08313mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3448.0
#16/==/CHESrikakulam Road (4 PFs)  11:33-11:35-2m??2751.08034mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2938.0
#17/==/CPPChipurupalle  12:04-12:05-1m??2789.066103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  12:33-12:38-5m??2820.05166mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1261.0
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)↵¶13:50-14:10-20m??2881.03811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5233.0
#20/==/AKPAnakapalle (3 PFs)  15:02-15:03-1m??2914.08932mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4364.0
#21/==/TUNITuni (2 PFs)  15:46-15:47-1m??2978.07124mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1417.0
#22/==/ANVAnnavaram (3 PFs)  16:01-16:02-1m??2995.08228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2737.0
#23/==/SLOSamalkot Junction (3 PFs)  16:29-16:30-1m??21032.05117mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5950.0
#24/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  17:29-17:34-5m??21082.05923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.0
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu Junction (3 PFs)  17:57-17:58-1m??21104.07018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudem (3 PFs)  18:15-18:16-1m??21124.08718mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3348.0
#27/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  18:49-18:50-1m??21172.03818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3559.0
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  20:25-20:40-15m??21231.05626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3432.0
#29/==/TELTenali Junction (5 PFs)  21:14-21:15-1m??21263.08015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.0
#30/==/BPPBapatla (3 PFs)  21:47-21:48-1m??21305.07510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.0
#31/==/CLXChirala (4 PFs)  22:00-22:01-1m??21320.0678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4450.0
#32/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  22:45-22:46-1m??21370.09212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16117.0
#33/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  00:02-00:03-1m??31487.02921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.0
#34/==/GDRGudur Junction (3 PFs)  01:23-01:25-2m??31525.05719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25138.0
#35/==/MASChennai Central (12 PFs)  03:50--??31663.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central - Coimbatore Shatabdi Express/12243
0 intermediate stations0.0
#36/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -07:15-??31663.0808mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
54 intermediate stations02:41214.0
#37/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)09:56-09:57-1m??31877.085404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:25121.0
#38/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  11:22-11:25-3m??31998.063282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.0
#39/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  12:22-12:25-3m??32057.070174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.0
#40/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  13:08-13:10-2m??32107.047306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0551.0
#41/==/CBE•Coimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)•  14:15--??32158.0-417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.