Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jul 25, 2017 05:59:11 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jul 25, 2017 05:59:11 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Idea by Gopalakrishnan. Not just 12601, any train towards KPD will do.

1981/Σ Chennai-KPD-Trivandrum ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by jaihari  Jan 18 2012 (12:17)
63
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 18h 15m  40 halts  Distance: 921 km  1 xfers
#1. 12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 1h 38m Distance: 130 km
xfer @ KPD/Katpadi Junction  Buffer: 1h 14m
#2. 12626/Kerala Express (PT)
Travel Time: 15h 23m Distance: 791 km
Departs @ 20:20
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 14:35 +1 night
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC


1 xfers. 40 halts. 466 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail (PT)/12601
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -20:20+0??10.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2942.0
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur (6 PFs)  20:49+1920:50+201m??142.09048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  21:08+3021:10+302m??169.07592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction (3 PFs)  21:39+3421:40+351m??1105.082179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1825.0
#5/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  21:58+4022:00+402m??1130.061215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
Kerala Express (PT)/12626 - Buffer: 1h 14m
0 intermediate stations01:100.0
#6/--/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  23:10+3023:12+382m??1130.063215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2184.0
#7/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  00:33+2600:35+292m??2214.076404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:35121.0
#8/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  02:10+3502:15+355m??2335.060282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0060.0
#9/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  03:15+4303:20+465m??2395.070174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.0
#10/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  04:03+4704:05+472m??2445.051306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0050.0
#11/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  05:05+3705:10+375m??2495.048417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1056.0
#12/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  06:20+3806:25+425m??2551.06780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#13/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  06:53+4106:55+402m??2582.06333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4244.0
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  07:37+4207:40+433m??2626.0563mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5855.0
#15/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  08:38+5008:40+502m??2681.01914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:0019.0
#16/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)↵¶09:40+2409:50+3410m??2700.0513mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4135.0
#17/==/VARDVaikom Road (3 PFs)  10:31+3610:33+372m??2735.0389mSRKottayam Ph 0482 9236356, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3925.0
#18%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  11:12+4511:15+483m??2760.06318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1718.0
#19%==%CGYChanganassery (4 PFs)  11:32+5711:34+572m??2778.0678mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.0
#20/==/TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  11:41+1:0211:43+1:012m??2786.05422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.0
#21/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  11:53+1:0211:55+1:022m??2795.09413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.0
#22/==/MVLKMavelikara (3 PFs)  12:03+1:0912:05+1:082m??2807.05712mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#23/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  12:13+1:0912:15+1:082m??2815.06110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4041.0
#24/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  12:55+1:0713:00+1:065m??2856.07516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1924.0
#25/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri (3 PFs)  13:19+1:1013:21+1:102m??2880.04957mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4738.0
#26/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah (2 PFs)  14:08-14:10-2m??2918.0619mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:253.0
#27/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  14:35+40-??2921.0-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.