Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 23, 2018 19:59:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 23, 2018 19:59:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Currently no direct train route between Hosur and Chennai. I have seen many passengers between these two travelling on buses. I have used this chain multiple times with telescopic benefit.

19990/Σ Hosur-Chennai ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by BigHit14  Nov 06 2014 (18:10)
00
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 19h 25m  6 halts  Distance: 943 km  1 xfers
  
  
#1. 12678/Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru InterCity SF Express
Travel Time: 10h 40m Distance: 584 km
xfer @ SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)  Buffer: 2h 50m
#2. 12658/KSR Bengaluru - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 55m Distance: 359 km
Departs @ 09:10
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS
Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS


1 xfers. 6 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Junction (South) and Chennai Central

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru InterCity SF Express/12678
#1/==/ERS»Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)»  -09:10+30410.0513mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2319.0
#2/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  09:33+3609:35+362m3119.07314mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4555.0
#3/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  10:20+5110:22+512m2174.0603mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1575.0
#4/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  11:37+5511:40+563m31149.050 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:0756.0
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  12:47+5712:50+573m31205.071416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4351.0
#6/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  13:33+1:0313:35+1:042m21256.060306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.0
#7/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)14:25+5714:35+1:0710m01306.055174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2321.0
#8/==/SGE•Sankaridurg (2 PFs)•  14:58+1:0815:00+1:072m21327.063269mSRSankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3739.0
#9/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  15:37+1:0315:40+1:043m41366.068283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5866.0
#10|--|DPJDharmapuri (3 PFs)  16:38+1:2616:40+1:272m21432.060466mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:3392.0
#11|--|HSRAHosur (3 PFs)  18:13+1:3118:15+1:332m21524.066896mSWRHosur, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3235.0
#12|--|CRLMKarmelaram (2 PFs)  18:47+1:5018:48+1:541m11559.040902mSWRBangalore 560035, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3020.0
#13/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) (4 PFs)  19:18+2:0019:20+2:002m21579.09927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:305.0
#14/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) (10 PFs)  19:50+1:52-31584.0-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
KSR Bengaluru - Chennai Central Mail (PT)/12658
0 intermediate stations0.0
#15/==/SBC»KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) (10 PFs)»  -22:40+1:5711584.026906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.0
#16/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) (4 PFs)  22:50+2:0322:52+2:042m21588.077927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations00:5166.0
#17/==/BWTBangarapet Junction (6 PFs)  23:43+2:1023:45+2:162m41654.061813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:1375.0
#18/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  00:58+2:0201:00+2:042m22729.075404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.0
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  02:08+2:0102:10+2:012m22813.076215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#20/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)  02:58+2:1203:00+2:122m22874.07992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4864.0
#21/==/PERPerambur (4 PFs)  03:48+2:1103:50+2:102m12938.078mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.0
#22/==/MAS•Chennai Central (12 PFs)•  04:35+2:04-62943.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.