Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Aug 22, 2017 01:42:33 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Aug 22, 2017 01:42:33 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Daily connectivity for Velankanni tourists. If DEMU buffer is found risky, one can take road to reach NGT from VLNK.

22157/Σ Velankanni Bengaluru-Mysuru Chain ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Namma Bengaluru Chennai Mail~  Jan 04 2016 (23:38)
04
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 17h 45m  33 halts  Distance: 693 km  2 xfers
  
  
#1. 76818/Velankanni - Karaikkal DEMU
Travel Time: 30m Distance: 10 km
xfer @ NGT/Nagappattinam Junction  Buffer: 10m
#2. 16187/Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 57m Distance: 203 km
xfer @ KRR/Karur Junction  Buffer: 58m
#3. 16235/Tuticorin - Mysuru Express
Travel Time: 11h 10m Distance: 480 km
Departs @ 16:00
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Velankanni/VLNK
Arrives @ 09:45 +1 night
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Mysuru Junction (Mysore)/MYS


2 xfers. 33 halts. 104 intermediate Stations between Velankanni and Mysuru Junction (Mysore)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Velankanni - Karaikkal DEMU/76818
#1|--|VLNK»Velankanni (3 PFs)»  -16:00+0??10.0202mSRVelankanni, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3010.0
#2|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)  16:30+016:45+315m??110.0347mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)/16187 - Buffer: 10m
0 intermediate stations23:500.0
#3|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)  16:35+1416:40+165m??110.0357mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4023.0
#4|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)  17:20+517:30+210m??133.06013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#5|--|NMJNidamangalam Junction (3 PFs)  17:54+217:55+31m??157.06425mSRNidamangalam PIN 614404, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2830.0
#6|--|TJThanjavur Junction (5 PFs)  18:23+1418:25+192m??187.06963mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#7!==!BALBudalur (2 PFs)  18:40+2618:41+281m??1105.02561mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1932.0
#8/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction (7 PFs)20:00-1420:10+310m??1137.02586mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:094.0
#9%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort (3 PFs)  20:19+620:20+71m??1141.05973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3433.0
#10%--%KLTKulitalai (2 PFs)  20:54+1220:55+141m??1174.05690mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4239.0
#11%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  21:37+1021:40+123m??1213.054120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
Tuticorin - Mysuru Express/16235 - Buffer: 58m
0 intermediate stations00:520.0
#12%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  22:32+2322:35+263m??1213.045120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1914.0
#13%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  22:54+2822:55+281m??1227.052156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.0
#14%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  23:09+2823:10+291m??1239.045134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5139.0
#15%--%EDErode Junction (4 PFs)00:01+1700:10+299m??2278.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5760.0
#16/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  01:07+2701:10+283m??2338.040282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:3866.0
#17|--|DPJDharmapuri (3 PFs)  02:48+3502:50+352m??2404.073466mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1822.0
#18|--|PCVPalakkodu (1 PFs)  03:08+3803:10+382m??2426.046507mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:3370.0
#19|--|HSRAHosur (3 PFs)  04:43+2804:45+302m??2496.062896mSWRHosur, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3435.0
#20|--|CRLMKarmelaram (2 PFs)  05:19+3405:20+351m??2531.0115902mSWRBangalore 560035, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:0918.0
#21/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore) (2 PFs)  05:29-05:30-1m??2549.032914mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:052.0
#22/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) (4 PFs)  05:35+5705:40+575m??2551.04927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations01:005.0
#23/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) (10 PFs)  06:40+1307:00+1720m??2556.043906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1712.0
#24/==/KGIKengeri (4 PFs)  07:17+2307:18+241m??2568.066802mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#25/==/BIDBidadi (4 PFs)  07:34+2407:35+251m??2585.069724mSWRRamanagar District, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1315.0
#26/==/RMGMRamanagaram (4 PFs)  07:48+2507:50+242m??2600.075692mSWRDist - Ramanagar pin - 562159, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:0911.0
#27/==/CPTChannapatna (3 PFs)  07:59+2608:00+261m??2611.078673mSWRChannapatna, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:1419.0
#28/==/MADMaddur (3 PFs)  08:14+3408:15+341m??2630.064634mSWRMandya District, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1819.0
#29/==/MYAMandya (3 PFs)  08:33+3608:35+352m??2649.053673mSWRMandya, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2925.0
#30%==%PANPPandavapura (3 PFs)  09:04+3009:05+311m??2674.029716mSWRSH 19 Junction Mandya District, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:4019.0
#31%==%MYS•Mysuru Junction (Mysore) (6 PFs)•  09:45+27-??2693.0-763mSWRMysuru Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.