Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:29:12 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:29:12 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Karaikal Trivandrum Daily Chain

2579/Σ Karaikal Trichy Trivandrum Chain ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Guruvayur Express  Jan 24 2012 (19:50)
22
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 19h 35m  19 halts  Distance: 810 km  1 xfers
#1. 16187/Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 43m Distance: 590 km
xfer @ ERN/Ernakulam Town (North)  Buffer: 1h 2m
#2. 12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 50m Distance: 220 km
Departs @ 16:10
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Karaikal/KIK
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC


1 xfers. 19 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Karaikal and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)/16187
#1|--|KIK»Karaikal (3 PFs)»  -16:10+0??10.0754mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:0911.0
#2|--|NCRNagore (3 PFs)  16:19+1216:20+131m??111.0284mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:157.0
#3|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)  16:35+1416:40+165m??118.0357mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4024.0
#4|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)  17:20+417:30+210m??142.06013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#5|--|NMJNidamangalam Junction (3 PFs)  17:54+317:55+41m??166.06425mSRNidamangalam PIN 614404, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2830.0
#6|--|TJThanjavur Junction (5 PFs)  18:23+1318:25+192m??196.06963mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1517.0
#7!%%!%BALBudalur (2 PFs)  18:40+2718:41+291m??1113.02461mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1932.0
#8/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction (7 PFs)20:00-1120:10+610m??1145.02586mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:094.0
#9%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort (3 PFs)  20:19+820:20+101m??1149.05973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3433.0
#10%--%KLTKulitalai (2 PFs)  20:54+1720:55+191m??1182.05690mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4240.0
#11%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  21:37+1321:40+153m??1222.054120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1614.0
#12%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  21:56+2321:57+231m??1236.061156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1212.0
#13%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  22:09+2622:10+271m??1248.046134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5038.0
#14%--%EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  23:00+2523:10+4710m??1286.075174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#15/==/UKLUttukuli (2 PFs)  23:39+5523:40+581m??1323.055300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1514.0
#16/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  23:55+1:0023:57+1:032m??1337.034306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:2850.0
#17/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  01:25+2501:30+255m??2387.015417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:246.0
#18/==/PTJPodanur Junction (5 PFs)  01:54+1301:55+191m??2393.046401mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0550.0
#19/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  03:00+1603:05+195m??2443.06580mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#20/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  03:34+1603:35+171m??2474.05633mSRPalakkad, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2927.0
#21/==/WKI•Wadakkanchery (2 PFs)•  04:04+2204:05+221m??2501.04641mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2217.0
#22/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  04:27+1804:30+193m??2518.0683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2124.0
#23/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda (2 PFs)  04:51+2404:52+241m??2542.05218mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.0
#24/==/CKIChalakkudy (3 PFs)  04:59+2505:00+251m??2548.06612mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1416.0
#25/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady (3 PFs)  05:14+2905:15+301m??2564.06917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.0
#26/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  05:23+3405:25+342m??2573.04614mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1411.0
#27/==/IPLIdappally (2 PFs)  05:39+3505:40+351m??2584.0288mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:136.0
#28/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  05:53+3305:55+342m??2590.039mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)/12623 - Buffer: 1h 2m
0 intermediate stations00:550.0
#29/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  06:50+1906:55+215m??2590.0369mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1610.0
#30/==/TRTRThrippunithura (2 PFs)  07:11+2707:12+261m??2600.0635mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4850.0
#31%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  08:00+3508:05+405m??2650.07118mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#32%==%CGYChanganassery (4 PFs)  08:20+5108:25+485m??2668.0598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#33/==/TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  08:33+5108:34+521m??2676.06122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.0
#34/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  08:43+5308:45+532m??2685.08413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.0
#35/==/MVLKMavelikara (3 PFs)  08:54+5908:55+1:001m??2697.02612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:188.0
#36/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  09:13+5109:15+512m??2705.06110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4041.0
#37/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  09:55+4910:00+485m??2746.05716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2524.0
#38/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri (3 PFs)  10:25+4510:26+461m??2770.06157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3838.0
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah (2 PFs)  11:04+2011:05+191m??2808.0419mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:402.0
#40/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  11:45+12-??2810.0-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.