Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:27:43 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:27:43 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Karaikal Trivandrum Daily Chain

2579/Σ Karaikal Trichy Trivandrum Chain ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Guruvayur Express  Jan 24 2012 (19:50)
22
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 43h 35m  19 halts  Distance: 812 km  1 xfers
  
  
#1. 16187/Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 13h 58m Distance: 590 km
xfer @ ERN/Ernakulam Town (North)  Buffer: 47m
#2. 12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 4h 50m Distance: 220 km
Departs @ 16:10
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
Karaikal/KIK
Arrives @ 11:45 +2 nights
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC


1 xfers. 19 halts. -1 intermediate Stations between Karaikal and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express (PT)/16187
#1|--|KIK»Karaikal (3 PFs)»  -16:10+1310.0754mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:0911.0
#2|--|NCRNagore (3 PFs)  16:19+1516:20+171m1111.0284mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:157.0
#3|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)  16:35+1716:40+185m1118.0357mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4024.0
#4%--%TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)  17:20+817:30+410m1142.060 SRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#5%--%NMJNidamangalam Junction (3 PFs)  17:54+717:55+81m1166.06425mSRNidamangalam PIN 614404, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2830.0
#6%--%TJThanjavur Junction (5 PFs)  18:23+1518:25+192m1196.06963mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1517.0
#7!%%!%BALBudalur (2 PFs)  18:40+2618:41+281m01113.025 SRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1932.0
#8/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction (7 PFs)20:00-520:10+810m11145.02586mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:094.0
#9%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort (3 PFs)  20:19+920:20+91m11149.05973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3433.0
#10%--%KLTKulitalai (2 PFs)  20:54+2120:55+221m11182.06290mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3840.0
#11%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  21:33+2321:35+272m01222.045120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1914.0
#12%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  21:54+3521:55+351m11236.052156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.0
#13%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  22:09+3622:10+361m11248.046134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5039.0
#14%--%EDErode Junction (4 PFs)23:00+2723:10+4510m41287.075174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2936.0
#15/==/UKLUttukuli (2 PFs)  23:39+5223:40+551m01323.055300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1514.0
#16/==/TUPTiruppur (2 PFs)  23:55+5723:57+592m11337.034306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:2850.0
#17/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  01:25+2201:30+225m12387.015416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:246.0
#18/==/PTJPodanur Junction (5 PFs)  01:54+1001:55+131m02393.046400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0550.0
#19/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  03:00+903:05+105m22443.065 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#20/==/OTPOttappalam (2 PFs)  03:34+803:35+91m02474.03633mSRPalakkad, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4528.0
#21/==/WKI•Wadakkanchery (2 PFs)•  04:20-404:21+41m12502.06341mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1616.0
#22/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  04:37+604:40+73m12518.0713mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2024.0
#23/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda (2 PFs)  05:00+1305:01+131m02542.05218mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.0
#24/==/CKIChalakkudy (3 PFs)  05:08+1405:09+161m12548.04712mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2016.0
#25/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady (3 PFs)  05:29+1505:30+161m02564.05517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.0
#26/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  05:40+1805:42+182m12573.05014mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.0
#27/==/IPLIdappally (2 PFs)  05:55+1905:56+191m02584.0308mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:126.0
#28/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  06:08+1906:10+192m22590.059mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)/12623 - Buffer: 18m
137 intermediate stations00:402.0
#29/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  06:50+1306:55+155m23592.0319mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1910.0
#30/==/TRTRThrippunithura (2 PFs)  07:14+1707:15+171m23602.0555mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5550.0
#31%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  08:10+2208:15+275m13652.05318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2018.0
#32%==%CGYChanganassery (4 PFs)  08:35+3608:36+361m03670.0478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#33/==/TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  08:46+3808:47+381m33678.05422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.0
#34/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  08:57+3808:59+392m13687.07513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.0
#35/==/MVLKMavelikara (3 PFs)  09:09+4009:10+401m33699.04612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#36/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  09:20+3909:22+392m33707.04211mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5841.0
#37/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  10:20+2510:25+255m13748.05916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.0
#38/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri (3 PFs)  10:49+2510:50+251m03771.010557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:2239.0
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah (2 PFs)  11:12+1711:13+171m13810.0519mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:322.0
#40/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  11:45+16-13812.0-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.