Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 08:32:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 08:32:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Chennai to Shimla with Half day sightseeing at Delhi

5129/Σ Chennai - Delhi - Simla Chain ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by hanifanmf  Mar 16 2012 (14:31)
41
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 61h 5m  10 halts  Distance: 2545 km  2 xfers
  
  
#1. 12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 33h 5m Distance: 2184 km
xfer @ NDLS/New Delhi  Buffer: 14h 35m
#2. 12311/Kalka Mail
Travel Time: 6h 50m Distance: 267 km
xfer @ KLK/Kalka  Buffer: 1h 30m
#3. 52453/Kalka Shimla NG Express
Travel Time: 5h 5m Distance: 94 km
Departs @ 22:00
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 11:05 +3 nights
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Shimla/SML


2 xfers. 10 halts. 17 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Shimla

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)/12621
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»-22:00+1??10.0708mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
75 intermediate stations06:10431.0
#2/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)04:10-504:20+110m??2431.07626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
30 intermediate stations02:43208.0
#3/==/WLWarangal (3 PFs)  07:03+1207:05+142m??2639.062271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
34 intermediate stations03:55243.0
#4/==/BPQBalharshah Junction (5 PFs)  11:00+211:10+310m??2882.069185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:00209.0
#5/==/NGPNagpur Junction (8 PFs)14:10+714:20+810m??21091.069315mCR440001, Maharashtra
40 intermediate stations04:20298.0
#6/==/ETItarsi Junction (8 PFs)  18:40+1318:43+163m??21389.060328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:3292.0
#7/==/BPLBhopal Junction (6 PFs)20:15+2420:20+285m??21481.074498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:56292.0
#8/==/JHSJhansi Junction (8 PFs)  00:16+2800:28+2812m??31773.085259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0998.0
#9/==/GWLGwalior Junction (5 PFs)  01:37+4401:40+453m??31871.055213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:10118.0
#10/==/AGCAgra Cantt. (6 PFs)  03:50+1803:53+223m??31989.067172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:49187.0
#11/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin (7 PFs)  06:42+1706:44+182m??32176.021210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:218.0
#12/==/NDLS•New Delhi (16 PFs)•  07:05+21-??32184.0-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Kalka Mail/12311 - Buffer: 14h 35m
0 intermediate stations20:450.0
#13/==/DLIOld Delhi Junction (16 PFs)20:45+1:3121:40+1:2055m??32184.016219mNRDelhi 110006, Delhi NCT
1 intermediate stations00:113.0
#14/==/SZMSabzi Mandi (2 PFs)  21:51+1:1521:53+1:162m??32187.069219mNRDelhi 110007, Delhi NCT
8 intermediate stations00:3540.0
#15/==/SNPSonipat Junction (5 PFs)  22:28+1:2222:30+1:272m??32227.068227mNRHaryana 131304, Haryana
2 intermediate stations00:1416.0
#16/==/GNUGanaur (3 PFs)  22:44+1:2622:46+1:272m??32243.057222mNRGanaur, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1312.0
#17/==/SMKSamalkha (3 PFs)  22:59+1:2723:01+1:302m??32255.054227mNRHaryana 132101, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1918.0
#18/==/PNPPanipat Junction (5 PFs)  23:20+1:2623:45+1:0625m??32273.068235mNRPanipat 132103, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3034.0
#19/==/KUNKarnal (3 PFs)  00:15+1:0400:17+1:062m??42307.059252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3433.0
#20/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction (5 PFs)  00:51+1:0200:53+1:042m??42340.033259mNRKurukshetra 136118, Haryana
5 intermediate stations01:1742.0
#21/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction (8 PFs)  02:10+4302:20+4810m??42382.067276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:4045.0
#22/--/CDGChandigarh Junction (6 PFs)  03:00+5403:50+4350m??42427.040334mNRDaria, Chandigarh
0 intermediate stations00:149.0
#23/--/CNDMChandi Mandir (3 PFs)  04:04+3204:05+331m??42436.037381mNR133301, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:2515.0
#24/--/KLKKalka (7 PFs)  04:30+42-??42451.0-658mNR133302, Haryana
Kalka Shimla NG Express/52453
0 intermediate stations0.0
#25|--|KLK»Kalka (7 PFs)»  -06:00+41??42451.020658mNR133302, Haryana
4 intermediate stations01:3632.0
#26|--|DMPDharampur Himachal (1 PFs)  07:36+5507:38+552m??42483.0211482mNRDharampur, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:165.0
#27|--|KMTIKumarhatti Dagshai (1 PFs)  07:54+5707:55+571m??42488.0181590mNRKumarhatti, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:124.0
#28|--|BOFBarog (2 PFs)  08:07+5708:15+598m??42492.0191552mNRBarog, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:124.0
#29|--|SOLSolan (2 PFs)  08:27+5908:29+1:002m??42496.0231502mNRSolan, Himachal Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:187.0
#30|--|SLRSalogra (1 PFs)  08:47+1:0108:49+1:012m??42503.0221520mNRNH 22, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:155.0
#31|--|KDZKandaghat (1 PFs)  09:04+1:0209:06+1:042m??42508.0221680mNRKandhaghat, Himachal Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:5319.0
#32|--|SGSShoghi (2 PFs)  09:59+1:1610:00+1:201m??42527.0201833mNRShoghi, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:217.0
#33|--|TVITaradevi (1 PFs)  10:21+1:1810:22+1:201m??42534.0201849mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:145.0
#34|--|JTOJutogh (1 PFs)  10:36+1:1910:37+1:211m??42539.0161978mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:123.0
#35|--|SHZSummer Hill (1 PFs)  10:49+1:2110:50+1:221m??42542.0122065mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:153.0
#36|--|SML•Shimla (2 PFs)•  11:05+1:15-??42545.0-2086mNRShimla, Himachal Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.