Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Aug 19, 2017 15:19:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Aug 19, 2017 15:19:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
this chain is telescopic and can also be used for thiruvarur, nagore and nagapattinam also on a bi weekly basis.

8490/Σ Howrah Karaikal alternate bi weekly. ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Metre Gauge*^~  Sep 11 2012 (19:24)
02
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 39h 35m  14 halts  Distance: 2028 km  1 xfers
  
  
#1. 12663/Howrah - Tiruchirapalli SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 27h 45m Distance: 1667 km
xfer @ MS/Chennai Egmore  Buffer: 3h 20m
#2. 16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express (PT)
Travel Time: 8h 30m Distance: 361 km
Departs @ 16:10
Platform# ???
S   T  
Howrah Junction/HWH
Arrives @ 07:45 +2 nights
Platform# ???
  T   S
Karaikal/KIK


1 xfers. 14 halts. 84 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Karaikal

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Howrah - Tiruchirapalli SF Express (PT)/12663
#1/==/HWH»Howrah Junction (23 PFs)»  -16:10-??10.06610mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:45115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur Junction (10 PFs)  17:55-18:00-5m??1115.08242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.0
#3/==/BLSBalasore (4 PFs)  19:25-19:27-2m??1231.06720mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:5663.0
#4/==/BHCBhadrak (4 PFs)  20:23-20:25-2m??1294.07722mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
21 intermediate stations01:30115.0
#5/==/CTCCuttack Junction (5 PFs)  21:55-22:00-5m??1409.03728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4528.0
#6/==/BBSBhubaneswar (6 PFs)  22:45-22:50-5m??1437.03839mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.0
#7/==/KURKhurda Road Junction (7 PFs)  23:20-23:35-15m??1456.08825mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:40147.0
#8/==/BAMBrahmapur (4 PFs)  01:15-01:20-5m??2603.06826mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
26 intermediate stations03:10217.0
#9/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction (5 PFs)  04:30-04:32-2m??2820.05866mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0361.0
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction (8 PFs)05:35-05:55-20m??2881.06911mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:55201.0
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry (5 PFs)  08:50-08:52-2m??21082.08123mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:0790.0
#12/==/EEEluru (3 PFs)  09:59-10:00-1m??21172.03618mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:4059.0
#13/==/BZAVijayawada Junction (10 PFs)  11:40-11:55-15m??21231.06326mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:13139.0
#14/==/OGLOngole (3 PFs)  14:08-14:09-1m??21370.06412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:50117.0
#15/==/NLRNellore (4 PFs)  15:59-16:00-1m??21487.04621mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
38 intermediate stations03:55180.0
#16/==/MS•Chennai Egmore (11 PFs)•  19:55-20:20-25m??21667.05310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express (PT)/16175
0 intermediate stations-20:-200.0
#17/==/MS»Chennai Egmore (11 PFs)»  -23:15-??21667.05110mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2925.0
#18/==/TBMTambaram (8 PFs)  23:44-23:45-1m??21692.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#19/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction (8 PFs)  00:13-00:15-2m??31723.07340mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.0
#20/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur (4 PFs)  00:44-00:45-1m??31758.07548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.0
#21/==/TMVTindivanam (3 PFs)  01:09-01:10-1m??31788.05048mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4538.0
#22/==/VMVillupuram Junction (6 PFs)01:55-02:05-10m??31826.05845mSR, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4442.0
#23|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur (2 PFs)  02:49-02:50-1m??31868.04210mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:064.0
#24|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction (4 PFs)  02:56-02:57-1m??31872.0556mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4239.0
#25|--|CDMChidambaram (3 PFs)  03:39-03:40-1m??31911.0648mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#26|--|SYSirkazhi (2 PFs)  03:56-03:57-1m??31928.0396mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3120.0
#27|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction (5 PFs)  04:28-04:30-2m??31948.06716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.0
#28|--|PEMPeralam Junction (3 PFs)  04:44-04:45-1m??31963.02311mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0024.0
#29|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction (5 PFs)↵¶05:45-05:55-10m??31987.04013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3523.0
#30|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction (3 PFs)06:30-06:40-10m??32010.0337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.0
#31|--|NCRNagore (3 PFs)  06:53-06:55-2m??32017.0134mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5011.0
#32!--!KIK•Karaikal (3 PFs)•  07:45--??32028.0-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.