Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jul 28, 2017 16:37:33 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jul 28, 2017 16:37:33 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
No Trains on all days From KPD-VPT. This chain is excellent connectivity for KPD-VPT with short time

9/Σ Chennai - Erode - Tuticorin ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by Journey from 9W to EK  Jan 01 2012 (11:21)
23
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 14h 30m  31 halts  Distance: 754 km  1 xfers
#1. 22639/Chennai - Alappuzha ( Alleppey ) SF Express (PT)
Travel Time: 5h 22m Distance: 394 km
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 1h 18m
#2. 16236/Mysuru - Tuticorin Express
Travel Time: 7h 50m Distance: 360 km
Departs @ 20:45
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Chennai Central/MAS
Arrives @ 11:15 +1 night
Platform# ???
SMTWTFS
Tuticorin/TN


1 xfers. 31 halts. 103 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Tuticorin

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Chennai - Alappuzha ( Alleppey ) SF Express (PT)/22639
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central (12 PFs)»  -20:45+0??10.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4869.0
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction (8 PFs)21:33+2221:35+222m??169.08592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4361.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction (5 PFs)  22:18+3322:20+332m??1130.060215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2484.0
#4/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction (5 PFs)  23:44+1323:45+141m??1214.088404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:22121.0
#5/==/SASalem Junction (6 PFs)  01:07+3201:10+323m??2335.063282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.0
#6/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  02:07+3702:10+403m??2394.070174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
Mysuru - Tuticorin Express/16236 - Buffer: 1h 18m
0 intermediate stations01:050.0
#7/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)03:15+2703:25+3710m??2394.068174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3438.0
#8%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  03:59+4104:00+461m??2432.056134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1313.0
#9%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  04:13+4604:15+452m??2445.023156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3714.0
#10%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  04:52+2904:55+303m??2459.059120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:1574.0
#11%--%DGDindigul Junction (5 PFs)  06:10+3506:15+355m??2533.074287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1822.0
#12/==/KQNKodaikanal Road (4 PFs)  06:33+3906:35+392m??2555.081242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1419.0
#13/==/SDNSholavandan (2 PFs)  06:49+4206:50+421m??2574.042169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3021.0
#14/==/MDUMadurai Junction (6 PFs)  07:20+3307:25+345m??2595.042139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:107.0
#15%==%TDNTirupparankundram (2 PFs)  07:35+3807:36+381m??2602.070145mSRThirunagar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:0911.0
#16%==%TMQTirumangalam (3 PFs)  07:45+4207:46+421m??2613.082129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1926.0
#17%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction (4 PFs)  08:05+4808:07+512m??2639.074 SRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2227.0
#18%==%SRTSatur (2 PFs)  08:29+5608:30+571m??2666.06265mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2121.0
#19%==%CVPKovilpatti (2 PFs)  08:51+1:0208:52+1:081m??2687.036 SRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3722.0
#20%==%KDUKadambur (2 PFs)  09:29+5509:30+561m??2709.03191mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2714.0
#21%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction (3 PFs)  09:57+4110:00+403m??2723.081 SRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0912.0
#22/--/KLPMKailasapuram (1 PFs)  10:09-10:10-1m??2735.04933mSRThattaparai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.0
#23/--/MVNMilavittan (2 PFs)  10:24+4210:25+421m??2747.04315mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.0
#24/--/TMETuti Melur (1 PFs)  10:34-10:35-1m??2753.029mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:401.0
#25/--/TN•Tuticorin (3 PFs)•  11:15+5-??2754.0- SRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.