Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Aug 23, 2017 16:03:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 23, 2017 16:03:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Description/Uses/Merits of this ΣChain
Chain from Rameswaram to Palakkad through Madurai - Dindigul - Erode - Coimbaore

9005/Σ Rameswaram - Palakkad ΣChain


Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:

created by jaajvel  Sep 20 2012 (23:08)
00
PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Trips    Gallery    
Travel Time: 19h 45m  19 halts  Distance: 886 km  2 xfers
  
  
#1. 16780/Rameswaram - Tirupati (Meenakshi) Express
Travel Time: 2h 55m Distance: 161 km
xfer @ MDU/Madurai Junction  Buffer: 55m
#2. 16235/Tuticorin - Mysuru Express
Travel Time: 4h 11m Distance: 201 km
xfer @ ED/Erode Junction  Buffer: 1h 9m
#3. 12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
Travel Time: 10h 35m Distance: 524 km
Departs @ 16:00
Platform# ???
 M  T S
Rameswaram/RMM
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night
Platform# ???
S T  F 
Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC


2 xfers. 19 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Rameswaram and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
Rameswaram - Tirupati (Meenakshi) Express/16780
#1|--|RMM»Rameswaram (5 PFs)»  -16:00+0??10.0371mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2817.0
#2|--|MMMMandapam (3 PFs)  16:28+1916:30+182m??117.0787mSRTamil Nadu 623519, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2837.0
#3|--|RMDRamanathapuram (3 PFs)  16:58+2217:00+222m??154.07610mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2835.0
#4|--|PMKParamakkudi (3 PFs)  17:28+2717:30+282m??189.04843mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3024.0
#5|--|MNMManamadurai Junction (5 PFs)  18:00+2118:05+265m??1113.05770mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5048.0
#6|--|MDUMadurai Junction (6 PFs)  18:55+2619:00+265m??1161.071139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Tuticorin - Mysuru Express/16235 - Buffer: 55m
0 intermediate stations00:450.0
#7%==%MDUMadurai Junction (6 PFs)  19:45+1319:50+145m??1161.067139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1921.0
#8/==/SDNSholavandan (2 PFs)  20:09+2220:10+221m??1182.081169mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1419.0
#9/==/KQNKodaikanal Road (4 PFs)  20:24+2820:25+291m??1201.027242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:5022.0
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction (5 PFs)  21:15+821:20+85m??1223.062287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:1274.0
#11%--%KRRKarur Junction (5 PFs)  22:32+2322:35+263m??1297.045120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1915.0
#12%--%PGRPugalur (1 PFs)  22:54+2822:55+281m??1312.052156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.0
#13%--%KMDKodumudi (2 PFs)  23:09+2823:10+291m??1324.045134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5138.0
#14%--%EDErode Junction (4 PFs)00:01+1700:10+299m??2362.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)/12623 - Buffer: 1h 9m
0 intermediate stations00:550.0
#15/==/EDErode Junction (4 PFs)  01:05+2201:10+235m??2362.062174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37101.0
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction (6 PFs)  02:47+702:50+103m??2463.048417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.0
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) (5 PFs)  04:00+704:05+95m??2518.06380mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1276.0
#18/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) (4 PFs)  05:17+1005:20+103m??2594.0623mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4445.0
#19/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady (3 PFs)  06:04+1706:05+181m??2639.06917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.0
#20/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) (3 PFs)  06:13+2406:15+242m??2648.02914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3517.0
#21/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)  06:50+1006:55+135m??2665.0369mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1610.0
#22/==/TRTRThrippunithura (2 PFs)  07:11+1707:12+171m??2675.0635mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4850.0
#23%==%KTYMKottayam (3 PFs)  08:00+2408:05+295m??2725.07118mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#24%==%CGYChanganassery (4 PFs)  08:20+4208:25+385m??2743.0598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#25/==/TRVLTiruvalla (4 PFs)  08:33+4108:34+421m??2751.06122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.0
#26/==/CNGRChengannur (3 PFs)  08:43+4308:45+432m??2760.08413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.0
#27/==/MVLKMavelikara (3 PFs)  08:54+4808:55+481m??2772.02612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:188.0
#28/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction (5 PFs)  09:13+3909:15+392m??2780.06110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4041.0
#29/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) (6 PFs)  09:55+3610:00+355m??2821.05716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2524.0
#30/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri (3 PFs)  10:25+3310:26+331m??2845.06157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3838.0
#31/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah (2 PFs)  11:04+1411:05+141m??2883.0419mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:403.0
#32/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) (5 PFs)•  11:45+1-??2886.0-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.