Search Trains
MAS/Chennai Central ▼
×
MTP/Mettupalayam ▼
×
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Aug 16, 2017 19:08:37 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 16, 2017 19:08:37 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn TipAdvanced Search

MAS/Chennai Central to MTP/Mettupalayam
30 Trains / 11 ΣChains

1 Shatabdi Trains 3 Mail/Express Trains 1 AC SuperFast Trains 23 SuperFast Trains 2 Suvidha Trains
Quota:
Availability Calendar   ↩Return: MTP⇒MAS   Filters   Dep: MAS   Arr: MTP   

Shortest Route: 524.15 km

The Shortest Route passes through:
Arakkonam => Katpadi => Salem => Erode

Switch to Trains at a Glance View    

30 Long-Distance Trains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Try these Via Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Salem   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.NameTypeZoneFromPFDep ↑↑AvgToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysClassesQtDistanceSpeed
13351Dhanbad - Alappuzha ...ExpECRMAS501:55-CBE111:00-9h 5m13
SMTWTFS
II
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
18189Tatanagar - Alappuzh...ExpSERMAS901:55-CBE111:00-9h 5m13
SMTWTFS
II
RLWL495 km54 km/hr
22644Patna - Ernakulam SF...SFSRMAS804:05-CBE411:55-7h 50m5
S     S
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22642Shalimar - Thiruvana...SFSRMAS804:05-CBE211:55-7h 50m5
  T T  
II
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12508Guwahati - Thiruvana...SFNFRMAS604:55-CBE113:20-8h 25m6
S      
II2SSL
3A2A
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12516Guwahati -Thiruvanan...SFNFRMAS604:55-CBE113:20-8h 25m6
     F 
II
RLWL495 km59 km/hr
12675Kovai SF ExpressSFSRMAS*1006:15-CBE*213:45-7h 30m9
SMTWTFS
II
GNWL495 km66 km/hr
12243Chennai Central - Co...ShtbSRMAS*1,2A07:15-CBE*414:15-7h 0m4
SM WTFS
GNWL495 km71 km/hr
12970Jaipur - Coimbatore ...SFNWRMAS210:10-CBE*318:00-7h 50m6
    T  
IISL3A
2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22637West Coast SF Expres...SFSRMAS*311:30-CBE119:25-7h 55m11
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL495 km63 km/hr
12679Chennai Central - Co...SFSRMAS*1014:30-CBF121:44-7h 14m9
SMTWTFS
II2SCC
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
12697Chennai Central- Thi...SFSRMAS*515:15-PTJ022:23-7h 8m4
S      
IISL
3A2A
PQWL488 km68 km/hr
12695Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*315:25-CBE123:07-7h 42m7
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL495 km64 km/hr
22207Chennai Central - Th...ACSFSRMAS*216:30-CBE122:57-6h 27m3
  T  F 
3A
2A1A
GNWL495 km77 km/hr
12685Chennai Central - Ma...SFSRMAS*917:00-PTJ300:33-7h 33m5
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL488 km65 km/hr
12623Chennai Central - Th...SFSRMAS*919:45-CBE102:47-7h 2m3
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
12601Chennai - Mangaluru ...SFSRMAS*1120:20-PTJ303:28-7h 8m8
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL488 km68 km/hr
22639Chennai - Alappuzha ...SFSRMAS*320:45-CBE103:52-7h 7m6
SMTWTFS
II
PQWL495 km70 km/hr
12671Nilagiri (Blue Mount...SFSRMAS*921:15-MTP*106:15-9h 0m7
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL531 km59 km/hr
12673Cheran SF Express (P...SFSRMAS*1022:10-CBF105:24-7h 14m5
SMTWTFS
IISL3A
2A1A
GNWL492 km68 km/hr
16859Chennai Egmore - Man...ExpSRMS*822:15-CBF110:14-11h 59m21
SMTWTFS
II2SSL
3A
2A1A
GNWL576 km48 km/hr
12681Chennai Central - Co...SFSRMAS*1122:30-CBE*006:40-8h 10m5
      S
IISL
3A2A
GNWL495 km61 km/hr
06005Chennai Central - Er...SFSRMAS*022:30-CBE006:25-7h 55m5
     F 
SL
3A2A
GNWL495 km63 km/hr
82631Chennai Central – Er...SvdSRMAS*022:30-CBE006:25-7h 55m5
    TF 
SL
3A2A
GNWL495 km63 km/hr
06033Chennai Egmore – Ern...SFSRMS*022:40-CBE006:48-8h 8m6
      S
IISL
3A2A
GNWL501 km62 km/hr
82613Chennai Egmore - Ern...SvdSRMS*022:40-CBE006:48-8h 8m6
      S
IISL
3A2A
 501 km62 km/hr
22645Ahilya Nagari SF Exp...SFSRMAS423:50-CBE107:40-7h 50m5
  T    
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
22647Korba - Thiruvananth...SFSRMAS623:50-CBE207:42-7h 52m5
S   T  
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12511Rapti Sagar SF Expre...SFNERMAS623:50-CBE107:42-7h 52m5
 M   FS
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr
12521Barauni - Ernakulam ...SFECRMAS823:50-CBE107:40-7h 50m5
   W   
IISL
3A2A
RLWL495 km63 km/hr

11 ΣChains between MAS/Chennai Central and MTP/Mettupalayam

Xfer Stations: Tiruchchirappalli   Katpadi   Jolarpettai   Salem   Erode   KSR Bengaluru City (Bangalore)  

No.FlagNameFromPFDep ↑↑AvgXFerXFer DelayBufferShiftToPFArrAvgDurationHaltsDep DaysDistanceCreatorRemove
4
--
Σ Cuddalore to Coimb...MS??08:30-TPJArr /Dep 45m+0CBE??21:15-12h 45m8
SM WTFS
643 kmGuruvayur Express-
8267
Σ Chidamnaram Mangal...MS??08:30-TPJArr /Dep 4h 35m+0CBE??01:55-17h 25m8
      S
643 kmBMTIR*^~-
13631
Σ BHUBANESHWAR -----...MS??08:50-TPJArr /Dep 4h 45m+0CBE??01:55-17h 5m-1
      S
643 kmDK-
11062
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??13:35-KPDArr /Dep 2h 17m+0CBE??23:45-10h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmGopal*^-
11115
Σ Chennai-Chengannur...MAS??15:35-JTJArr /Dep 37m+0CBE??23:45-8h 10m33
SMTWTFS
495 kmGopal*^-
15040
--
Σ Villupuram Coimbat...MS??15:45-TPJArr /Dep 1h 45m+0CBF??04:03-12h 18m7
SMTWTFS
576 kmBMTIR*^~-
8166
Σ southern cost expr...MAS??17:30-KPDArr /Dep 32m+0CBE??01:17-7h 47m27
     F 
495 kmINTIMATE STRANGER~-
17329
Σ Chennai - Katpadi-...MAS??21:40-KPDArr /Dep 23h 54m+0CBE??05:05-31h 25m24
SMTWTFS
495 kmBeing Educated is Ju...-
16659
--
Σ Chennai Mangalore&...MAS??22:40-EDArr /Dep 1h 25m+0CBE??09:05-10h 25m7
S      
495 kmBMTIR*^~-
23279
--
Σ Egmore-Salem Chain...MS??23:00-SAArr /Dep 5m+0CBE??09:55-10h 55m58
   W   
512 kmharik4789-
5413
Σ Chennai-Hosur chai...MAS??23:15-SBCArr /Dep 1h 5m+0CBE??13:07-13h 52m8
SMTWTFS
737 kmkarthiknarayanksm-
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.