Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Sun Feb 25 04:23:11 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Medium; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2251830-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 4344590-0


MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) (5 PFs)
Local Name: Kudla
मंगलूरु सेन्ट्रल
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 27 2022 (08:21) by ForeverRailfan^~
Show ALL Trains
Tel;0824-2423137, Old Kent Rd, Mangaluru Dakshina Kannada 575001
State: Karnataka

Elevation: 9 m above sea level
Type: Terminus   Category: NSG-3
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Palakkad (Palghat)


No Recent News for MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 4
Number of Originating Trains: 25
Number of Terminating Trains: 26
2 Follows
Rating: 4.4/5 (166 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (23)
porters/escalators - good (19)
food - good (21)
transportation - good (21)
lodging - good (21)
railfanning - excellent (21)
sightseeing - excellent (21)
safety - excellent (19)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 502 News Items  next>>
Feb 23 (08:51) Kasaragod-Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express Train Extended To Mangaluru; Know New Routes, Timings (www.india.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
3797 views
0

News Entry# 542457   
  Past Edits
Feb 23 2024 (08:51)
Train Tag: Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Central Vande Bharat Express (Via Alappuzha)/20631 added by karbang~/50057
The Vande Bharat Express will depart from Mangalore Central at 6:15 am and reach Thiruvananthapuram at 3:05 pm.
...
Feb 23 (08:50) Kerala's Vande Bharat train extended to Mangaluru: Reports (www.onmanorama.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
4622 views
1

News Entry# 542456   
  Past Edits
Feb 23 2024 (08:50)
Station Tag: Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:50)
Station Tag: Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)/MAQ added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:50)
Train Tag: Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kasaragod Vande Bharat Express (Via Alappuzha)/20632 added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:50)
Train Tag: Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Central Vande Bharat Express (Via Alappuzha)/20631 added by karbang~/50057
One of the two Vande Bharat Express trains that run between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasaragod has been extended to Mangaluru.The development was communicated by BJP's Dakshina Kannada...
Feb 23 (08:48) Railway Ministry extends Kasaragod-Thiruvananthapuram Vande Bharat Express to Mangaluru (www.thehindu.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
3660 views
0

News Entry# 542455   
  Past Edits
Feb 23 2024 (08:48)
Station Tag: Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)/TVC added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:48)
Station Tag: Kasaragod/KGQ added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:48)
Station Tag: Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)/MAQ added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:48)
Train Tag: Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kasaragod Vande Bharat Express (Via Alappuzha)/20632 added by karbang~/50057

Feb 23 2024 (08:48)
Train Tag: Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Central Vande Bharat Express (Via Alappuzha)/20631 added by karbang~/50057
Both the services will run six-days a week, except Wednesdays
The...
Feb 22 (11:44) Thiruvanantapuram-Kasargod Vande Bharat Express extended till Mangaluru (www.deccanherald.com)
Other News
SR/Southern
5598 views
0

News Entry# 542350   
  Past Edits
Feb 22 2024 (11:44)
Station Tag: Kasaragod/KGQ added by MCPNBR~/261443

Feb 22 2024 (11:44)
Station Tag: Kannur (Cannanore)/CAN added by MCPNBR~/261443

Feb 22 2024 (11:44)
Station Tag: Kozhikode Main (Calicut)/CLT added by MCPNBR~/261443

Feb 22 2024 (11:44)
Station Tag: Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)/MAQ added by MCPNBR~/261443
Mangaluru: Ministry of Railways has approved extension of 20632/20631  Thiruvanantapuram-Kasargod Vande Bharat Express upto Mangaluru.
As...
Feb 22 (11:40) Mangaluru to Mumbai in 12 Hrs: Kateel Urges Vaishnaw To Extend Mangaluru-Madgaon Vande Bharat Train (www.republicworld.com)
Politics
SR/Southern
3840 views
0

News Entry# 542349   
  Past Edits
Feb 22 2024 (11:40)
Station Tag: Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)/MAQ added by RFIR~/718429

Feb 22 2024 (11:40)
Train Tag: Mangaluru Central - Madgaon Vande Bharat Express/20646 added by RFIR~/718429
Posted by: RFIR~ 567 news posts
Dakshina Kannada Lok Sabha Member Nalin Kumar Kateel has requested Railway Ministry to expand the Mangaluru Central-Madgaon Vande Bharat Express to Mumbai CSMT.
...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 502 News Items  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy