Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Mon Apr 15 15:52:54 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
no description available
Entry# 2487562-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 4631094-0


SRGM/Srirangam (4 PFs)
Local Name: Thiruvarangam
श्रीरंगम
ஸ்ரீரங்கம்


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Jul 20 2023 (21:54)
Show ALL Trains
Railway Station Rd, Gandhi Rd, Srirangam, District: Tiruchirapalli. Pin: 620006.
State: Tamil Nadu

Elevation: 68 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-5
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Tiruchchirappalli


No Recent News for SRGM/Srirangam
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 30
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
0 Follows
Rating: 3.4/5 (26 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (3)
porters/escalators - average (4)
food - good (4)
transportation - average (3)
lodging - average (3)
railfanning - good (3)
sightseeing - excellent (3)
safety - average (3)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 12 of 12 News Items  
Jan 23 (20:47) First phase of improvement works at Srirangam station to be completed by March (www.thehindu.com)
IR Affairs
SR/Southern
4074 views
0

News Entry# 538460   
  Past Edits
Jan 23 2024 (20:47)
Station Tag: Srirangam/SRGM added by hrid22~/2099623
Stations:  Srirangam/SRGM  
January 23, 2024 05:46 pm | Updated 05:46 pm IST - TIRUCHI
COMMents...
Dec 13 2021 (19:20) ADDITIONAL TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT SRIRANGAM (twitter.com)
Temporary Stops
SR/Southern
86935 views
0

News Entry# 472255   
  Past Edits
Dec 13 2021 (19:20)
Station Tag: Srirangam/SRGM added by sGs/41440

Dec 13 2021 (19:20)
Train Tag: Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express/16102 added by sGs/41440

Dec 13 2021 (19:20)
Train Tag: Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express/16101 added by sGs/41440
In view of Vaikunta Ekadesi Festival, 16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Junction – Chennai Egmore Daily Express Trains will halt for one minute at Srirangam railway...
Dec 18 2018 (01:09) TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT SRIRANGAM Description of Train Timings at SrirangamArrival / Departure Train No.12635Chennai Egmore – Madurai Vaigai Express 18.03 / 18.04 hrs. Train No.12636Madurai – Chennai Egmore Vaigai Express 09.26 / 09.27 hrs. (www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in)
Other News
SR/Southern
IR Press Release
114712 views
0

News Entry# 371765   
  Past Edits
Dec 18 2018 (01:09)
Station Tag: Srirangam/SRGM added by Skumar~/1911491

Dec 18 2018 (01:09)
Train Tag: Vaigai SF Express/12635 added by Skumar~/1911491

Dec 18 2018 (01:09)
Train Tag: Vaigai SF Express/12636 added by Skumar~/1911491
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT SRIRANGAM
In...
Jul 18 2018 (13:13) திருச்சி - லால்குடி பயணிகள் ரயில் சேவை தாற்காலிகமாக ரத்து. (t.co)
SR/Southern
99471 views
0

News Entry# 346394   
  Past Edits
Jul 18 2018 (13:13)
Station Tag: Srirangam/SRGM added by sGs*^~/41440

Jul 18 2018 (13:13)
Station Tag: Lalgudi/LLI added by sGs*^~/41440

Jul 18 2018 (13:13)
Station Tag: Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ added by sGs*^~/41440
#Trichy #Srirangam #Lalgudi
76804...
Mar 09 2018 (00:22) SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN TAMBARAM – SENGOTTAI TO RUN ON DIVERTED ROUTE (www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in)
Other News
SR/Southern
IR Press Release

News Entry# 330999   
  Past Edits
Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Tenkasi Junction/TSI added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Melmaruvathur/MLMR added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Chengalpattu Junction/CGL added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Srirangam/SRGM added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Ariyalur/ALU added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Vriddhachalam Junction/VRI added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Thanjavur Junction/TJ added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Kumbakonam/KMU added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Mayiladuturai Junction/MV added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Chidambaram/CDM added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Villupuram Junction/VM added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Sengottai/SCT added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147

Mar 09 2018 (00:22)
Station Tag: Tambaram/TBM added by SWR intrastate trains for Karnataka^~/36147
Day-time unreserved special trains between Tambaram – Sengottai, via Villupuram, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Kumbakonam, Thanjavur and Tiruchchirappalli, were announced.
...
Page#    Showing 1 to 12 of 12 News Items  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy