Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Fri Apr 12 23:45:27 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1589161-0
Platform Pic;
Entry# 629254-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2625835-0

MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)
Local Name: Mylapore
तिरूमइलै
திருமயிலை


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Dec 12 2022 (10:18)
Show ALL Trains
Railway Station, Mylapore, Chennai-600004, Phone: 044-24954252
State: Tamil Nadu

Elevation: 11 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: SG-3
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: MGR Chennai


No Recent News for MTMY/Thirumayilai
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 2
Number of Halting Trains: 0
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
0 Follows
Rating: 4.6/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
porters/escalators - n/a (0)
food - good (1)
transportation - excellent (1)
lodging - excellent (1)
railfanning - n/a (0)
sightseeing - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
Show ALL Trains

Station Timeline


ForeverRailfan^~
Dec 12 2022 (10:18)
Dec 12 2022 (10:18)   MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5490065   Blog Entry# 5569287  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47585 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: Mylapore
Regional Language Name: திருமயிலை
Hindi Name: तिरूमइलै
Elevation: 11
Type: Regular
Category: SG-3
Railway Station, Mylapore, Chennai-600004, Phone: 044-24954252
Tamil Nadu

Mar 21 2017 (12:26)   (previous value)
Entry# 1250966
by: Jayashree^
Local Name: Mylapore
Regional Name: திருமயிலை
Hindi Name: तिरूमइलै
Railway Station, Mylapore, Chennai-600004, Phone: 044-24954252
Tamil Nadu

ForeverRailfan^~
May 17 2020 (06:57)
May 17 2020 (06:57)   MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)   Station - Remove Pic
Entry# 3386530   Blog Entry# 4629383  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47585 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs

ForeverRailfan^~
Nov 04 2017 (14:59)
Nov 04 2017 (14:59)   MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 1653925  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47585 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 2625835-0

Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board Clearly Visible;

K.K.^~
Sep 17 2017 (01:26)
Sep 17 2017 (01:26)   MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 1566254  
by: K.K.^~   16018 Conf TLs   57 Void TLs
Blog Entry# 629254-4

Platform Pic;

Jayashree^
Mar 21 2017 (12:26)
Mar 21 2017 (12:26)   MTMY/Thirumayilai (2 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 1250966  
by: Jayashree^   19767 Conf TLs   43 Void TLs
Local Name: Mylapore
Regional Name: திருமயிலை
Hindi Name: तिरूमइलै
Railway Station, Mylapore, Chennai-600004, Phone: 044-24954252
Tamil Nadu

Aug 14 2016 (11:41)   (previous value)
Entry# 890754
by: BangaloreMail^~
Local Name: Mylapore
Regional Name: திருமயிலை
Hindi Name: तिरुमयिलै
Railway Station, Mylapore, Chennai-600004, Phone: 044-24954252
Tamil Nadu
Page#    14 timeline entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy