Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sun Apr 21 04:09:04 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

SLO/Samalkot Junction (3 PFs)
Local Name: Samarlakota
सामलकोट जंक्शन
సామర్లకోట జంక్షన్


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Apr 06 (15:12) by dhssravikiran
Show ALL Trains
Junction Point-VSKP/RJY/CCT. Gandhi Statue Centre, Pithapuram-Samarlakota Main Road, Jaggamma Garipeta, Samarlakota (Samalkot), Kakinada District- 533440. Telephone Number-0884 2328824
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: 17 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-3
Zone: SCR/South Central   Division: Vijayawada


No Recent News for SLO/Samalkot Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 177
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
0 Follows
Rating: 3.4/5 (68 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
porters/escalators - good (7)
food - average (9)
transportation - good (8)
lodging - average (9)
railfanning - good (8)
sightseeing - good (9)
safety - good (9)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
63781 views
3

Apr 20 2017 (10:51)   SLO/Samalkot Junction (3 PFs)
trainlovercr79~
trainlovercr79~   259 blog posts
Entry# 2242838            Tags  
Nearest railhead to Pithapuram which is the famous Datta Kshetra. Pithapuram is also known as Dakshina Kasi. Pithapuram has its own railway station but from Mumbai side, SLO would be much easier to reach. SLO is approx 15 KMS from Pithapuram. Private Taxis, buses are available to reach Pithapuram.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
65045 views
6

Nov 10 2013 (20:23)   SLO/Samalkot Junction (3 PFs)
guest   7302 blog posts
Entry# 902353            Tags  
Alight here for KurmaraRama Bhimeshwara Swamy Temple. Either cross the tracks to reach the approach for temple or reach PF1 and take a public transport to reach temple.
This is one of the Pancharama Temple in Andhra Pradesh,
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 2 of 2 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy