Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Tue Jun 18 17:16:02 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

DHNE/Dhone Junction (5 PFs)
Local Name: Dronachalam
डोन जंक्शन
డోన్ జంక్షన్


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Jun 04 2023 (04:12)
Show ALL Trains
Junction Point-GTL/PDL/GWD/KCG/GNT. Railway Station Road, Dhone(Dronachalam), Nandyal District, Pincode-518222
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: n/a
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-4
Zone: SCR/South Central   Division: Guntakal


No Recent News for DHNE/Dhone Junction
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 5
Number of Halting Trains: 81
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
2 Follows
Rating: 3.2/5 (54 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
porters/escalators - average (5)
food - average (8)
transportation - good (7)
lodging - average (5)
railfanning - good (7)
sightseeing - average (6)
safety - good (8)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
82247 views
4

Feb 15 2021 (10:52)   DHNE/Dhone Junction (5 PFs)
krnt_vskp_express~
krnt_vskp_express~   5709 blog posts
Entry# 4877213            Tags  
Auto's are available outside PF1 (exit is at the extreme end of PF1 towards Kurnool route) and they typically charge Rs 15-20 on sharing basis
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
108469 views
4

Jan 19 2017 (19:48)   DHNE/Dhone Junction (5 PFs)
Sudarshan~
Sudarshan~   7227 blog posts
Entry# 2132848            Tags  
Food Track, by Shiva food plaza, an IRCTC food refreshment house is available on PF 1 of Dhone . Will post the pic soon.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

94242 views
0

Oct 16 2017 (14:01)
Aproop~
Aproop~   2464 blog posts
Re# 2132848-1              
Where? We didn't find it!! Or maybe it was closed
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

90947 views
1

Oct 09 2019 (15:06)
thotagopal02~
thotagopal02~   281 blog posts
Re# 2132848-2              
It is Closed Now. It is being Operated by a Pvt people now.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
107415 views
12

★★
Nov 12 2013 (14:27)   DHNE/Dhone Junction (5 PFs)
dhooma shakata vahanam
dhooma shakata vahanam   289 blog posts
Entry# 904139            Tags  
Vendors at Dhone station sell farm fresh banana's on little carts, mostly upto 2100 Hrs, this area is famous for its sweet banana!!
.
Do try it next time!!
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

89322 views
0

Nov 12 2013 (20:46)
PKV~
PKV~   25536 blog posts
Re# 904139-1              
Although I have GREENED this tip it is not of much use to me . I am in fact looking for a station which sells SOUR BANANAS :)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

89655 views
2

Nov 12 2013 (20:47)
guest   4536 blog posts
Re# 904139-2              
PKV Sir, aap toh bade WOH hain ;) :P
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

90245 views
0

Nov 12 2013 (21:02)
guest   808 blog posts
Re# 904139-3              
grapes are sour not bananas
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

90414 views
1

Nov 12 2013 (21:34)
maheshsunda~
maheshsunda~   7047 blog posts
Re# 904139-4              
Mr. SE, I fear you have not understood the sarcasm there.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

91674 views
0

Nov 12 2013 (21:36)
guest   808 blog posts
Re# 904139-5              
why fear dear
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

90747 views
0

Nov 12 2013 (21:40)
PKV~
PKV~   25536 blog posts
Re# 904139-6              
Tit for tat , Farhan ? I like it :)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy