Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 07:03:19 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 07:03:19 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1755037-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1213548-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2203139-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Small TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2277315-0

22625/Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru City AC Double Decker Express
சென்னை - பெங்களூர் ஏ.சி டபுள் டெக்கர் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் / ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಡಬಲ್ ಡೆಕ್ಕರ್ ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु सिटी वातानुकूलित डबल डेकर एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Apr 25, 2013
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
On board official catering.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1] Railways has decided to continue experimental stoppage of Train No. 22625/22626, Chennai - KSR Bengaluru - Chennai AC Double Decker Express at VANIYAMBADI station until...
more...
further advice. 2] KPN halt extended till further advise. Train No.22625 / 22626 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express trains have been provided o­ne minute stoppage at Vaniyambadi railway station o­n experimental basis for a period of six months from 15.02.2017 to 14.08.2017.
Thu Aug 10, 2017 (04:13PM)
Updated: Feb 03 2017 (15:50) by GKP WAP5^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 4.8/5 (74 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (12)
punctuality - excellent (13)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - excellent (13)
railfanning - excellent (12)
safety - excellent (12)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 C8
  3
 C7
  4
 C6
  5
 C5
  6
 C4
  7
 C3
  8
 C2
  9
 C1
 10
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore).
Travel Time: 5h 45m    9 halts    Distance: 359 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 112 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)
Type: Double Decker
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1,2,2A
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 13:10 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

9 halts. 82 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -07:25+21,2,2A10.0788mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:5368.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 08:18+1608:20+152m1168.68592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4361.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 09:03+2009:05+202m11129.673215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4352.1
#4/==/ABAmburX 09:48+1509:50+152m31181.769332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1416.1
#5/==/VNVaniyambadiX 10:04+1310:05+141m31197.835355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2816.3
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 10:33+410:35+52m21214.1102404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2440.9
#7/==/KPNKuppam 10:59+2511:00+251m21255.062688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3334.2
#8/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 11:33+1911:35+192m31289.279812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:4356.4
#9/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 12:18+2512:20+252m41345.643907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:139.4
#10/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 12:33+2812:35+292m11355.07927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:354.3
#11/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)• 13:10+3-61359.4-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.