Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jul 25, 2017 16:31:14 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jul 25, 2017 16:31:14 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1685966-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2294591-0
Details Edit
Small TB;
Entry# 2294591-0
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
At+LMNR+Indore
Entry# 2322065-0

12962/Avantika SF Express (PT)
     अवन्तिका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

INDB/Indore Junction BG --> BCT/Mumbai Central

Inaugural Run
Wed May 01, 1985
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
From 25 April 2017 Onwards 12962 Avantika Exp will depart at 1620 hrs instead present 1625hrs time.
Sun Apr 23, 2017 (10:53AM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12927/12928 Mumbai Central-Vadodara Express
Rating: 4.4/5 (97 votes)
cleanliness - good (18)
punctuality - excellent (18)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - good (16)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (17)
safety - excellent (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B6
  7
 B5
  8
 B4
  9
 B3
 10
 B2
 11
 B1
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Indore Junction BG and Mumbai Central is 57 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 50m    17 halts    Distance: 830 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BRC/Vadodara Junction and BH/Bharuch Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: WR/Western
Departs @ 16:20 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
INDB/Indore Junction BG 
Arrives @ 06:10 +1 night (Avg 14m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
BCT/Mumbai Central 

17 halts. 149 intermediate Stations between Indore Junction BG and Mumbai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/INDBIndore Junction BG» -16:20+2410.057553mWRIndore 452001, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4138.8
#2/--/DWXDewas Junction 17:01+517:03+62m1138.858540mWRDewas, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4240.5
#3/--/UJNUjjain JunctionX 17:45+517:55+410m1179.367493mWRUjjain 456001, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5055.5
#4/==/NADNagda JunctionXO 18:45+218:47+82m31134.875468mWRNagda Dist Ujjain - 456335, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1113.7
#5/==/KUHKhachrod 18:58+1119:00+112m--1148.655498mWRUjjain, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3027.7
#6/==/RTMRatlam Junction 19:30+1119:40+1310m41176.277495mWRStation Road Ratlam-457001, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3544.8
#7/==/BMIBamnia 20:15+2120:17+202m11221.078395mWRBamnia, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2127.5
#8/==/THDRThandla RoadX 20:38+2620:40+252m--1248.582319mWR457777, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:068.2
#9/==/MGNMeghnagar 20:46+2820:48+282m21256.783321mWRJhabua, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2433.1
#10/==/DHDDahodX 21:12+3021:14+302m1,21289.848313mWRDahod, Gujarat
9 intermediate stations01:3273.2
#11/==/GDAGodhra JunctionXO 22:46+722:48+82m11363.078122mWRGodhra, Gujarat
11 intermediate stations00:5773.8
#12/==/BRCVadodara JunctionX 23:45+2223:55+2210m11436.77837mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
11 intermediate stations00:5470.5
#13/==/BHBharuch JunctionX 00:49+2100:51+202m42507.36220mWRBharuch, Gujarat
1 intermediate stations00:099.3
#14/==/AKVAnkleshwar JunctionX 01:00+2301:02+222m22516.66219mWRAnkleshwar, Gujarat
10 intermediate stations00:4849.8
#15/==/STSuratX 01:50+2401:55+245m22566.48518mWRSurat 395001, Gujarat
5 intermediate stations00:2129.6
#16/==/NVSNavsariX 02:16+3002:18+302m22596.07314mWRNavsari, Gujarat
8 intermediate stations00:3239.1
#17/==/BLValsadX 02:50+3202:52+342m32635.27412mWRValsad, Gujarat
26 intermediate stations02:14164.8
#18/==/BVIBorivali 05:06+2105:08+222m52799.92918mWRMumbai- 400066, Maharashtra
16 intermediate stations01:0229.7
#19/==/BCTMumbai Central• 06:10+14-32829.7-8mWRMumbai 400008, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.