Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:10:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:10:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1552431-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1685966-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2294591-0
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
At+LMNR+Indore
Entry# 2322065-0

12962/Avantika SF Express (PT)
     अवन्तिका सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

BRC/Vadodara Junction --> BCT/Mumbai Central

 
 
Inaugural Run
Wed May 01, 1985
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
From 25 April 2017 Onwards 12962 Avantika Exp will depart at 1620 hrs instead present 1625hrs time.
Sun Apr 23, 2017 (10:53AM)
Updated: Aug 04 2017 (01:00) by Bye CRB^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12927/12928 Mumbai Central-Vadodara Express
Rating: 4.4/5 (97 votes)
cleanliness - good (18)
punctuality - excellent (18)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - good (16)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (17)
safety - excellent (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B6
  7
 B5
  8
 B4
  9
 B3
 10
 B2
 11
 B1
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Vadodara Junction and Mumbai Central.
Travel Time: 6h 15m    6 halts    Distance: 393 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BRC/Vadodara Junction and BH/Bharuch Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: WR/Western
Departs @ 23:55 (Avg 20m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
BRC/Vadodara Junction 
Arrives @ 06:10 +1 night (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
BCT/Mumbai Central 

6 halts. 84 intermediate Stations between Vadodara Junction and Mumbai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/INDBIndore Junction BG -16:20+141-436.857553mWRIndore 452001, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4138.8
#2/--/DWXDewas Junction 17:01+317:03+42m11-398.058540mWRDewas, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4240.6
#3/==/UJNUjjain JunctionX 17:45+317:50+35m11-357.467493mWRUjjain 456001, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5055.5
#4/==/NADNagda JunctionXO 18:40+218:42+82m31-301.963469mWRNagda Dist Ujjain - 456335, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1313.7
#5/==/KUHKhachrod 18:55+1418:57+142m--1-288.250498mWRUjjain, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3327.7
#6/==/RTMRatlam Junction 19:30+1219:40+1310m41-260.577495mWRStation Road Ratlam-457001, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3544.8
#7/==/BMIBamnia 20:15+2220:17+212m11-215.778395mWRBamnia, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2127.5
#8/==/THDRThandla RoadX 20:38+2720:40+262m--1-188.282319mWR457777, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:068.2
#9/==/MGNMeghnagar 20:46+2820:48+282m21-180.183321mWRJhabua, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2433.1
#10/==/DHDDahodX 21:12+3121:14+312m1,21-146.948313mWRDahod, Gujarat
9 intermediate stations01:3273.2
#11/==/GDAGodhra JunctionXO 22:46+822:48+92m11-73.878122mWRGodhra, Gujarat
11 intermediate stations00:5773.8
#12/==/BRCVadodara Junction»X 23:45+2023:55+2010m110.07837mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
12 intermediate stations00:5470.5
#13/==/BHBharuch JunctionX 00:49+2200:51+222m4270.56220mWRBharuch, Gujarat
1 intermediate stations00:099.3
#14/==/AKVAnkleshwar JunctionX 01:00+1901:02+182m2279.96220mWRAnkleshwar, Gujarat
10 intermediate stations00:4849.8
#15/==/STSuratX 01:50+2101:55+215m22129.78518mWRSurat 395001, Gujarat
5 intermediate stations00:2129.8
#16/==/NVSNavsariX 02:16+2702:18+272m22159.57314mWRNavsari, Gujarat
8 intermediate stations00:3239.1
#17/==/BLValsadX 02:50+2802:52+312m32198.77412mWRValsad, Gujarat
26 intermediate stations02:14164.8
#18/==/BVIBorivali 05:06+1505:08+162m52363.42918mWRMumbai- 400066, Maharashtra
16 intermediate stations01:0229.8
#19/==/BCTMumbai Central• 06:10+8-32393.2-8mWRMumbai 400008, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.