Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Aug 18, 2017 08:54:55 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Aug 18, 2017 08:54:55 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1127562-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1849451-0
Details Edit
Small TB;
Entry# 2161272-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2341259-0

16629/Malabar Express
മലബാർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌ / ಮಲಬಾರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मलाबार एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S6 De-reserved between TVC-KTYM S4,S5 De-Reserved between CAN-MAQ #1550710
Sat Jul 25, 2015 (11:45PM)
Updated: May 09 2017 (00:27) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4
Rating: 3.8/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - excellent (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 A1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) is 12 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 30m    52 halts    Distance: 632 km    Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 18:45
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 10:15 +1 night
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 

52 halts. 120 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Mangaluru Central (Mangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -18:45-410.05712mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1413.3
#2/==/KZKKazhakkuttamX 18:59-19:00-1m--113.36914mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:078.0
#3/==/MQUMurukkampuzha 19:07-19:08-1m--121.47419mSRMurukkumpuzha, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:067.3
#4/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu 19:14-19:15-1m--128.74719mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#5/==/KVUKadakavur 19:19-19:20-1m--131.95517mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.1
#6/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 19:30-19:31-1m--141.06757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.2
#7/==/PVUParavurX 19:41-19:42-1m--152.22118mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3512.4
#8/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 20:17-20:20-3m2164.67816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1519.5
#9/==/STKTSasthamkotta 20:35-20:36-1m--184.14318mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:117.8
#10/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 20:47-20:48-1m--191.94813mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1713.6
#11/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 21:05-21:07-2m--1105.55110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#12/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 21:16-21:17-1m21113.29412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#13/==/CNGRChengannurX 21:25-21:27-2m31125.75413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#14/==/TRVLTiruvalla 21:37-21:38-1m21134.84722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#15%==%CGYChanganassery 21:48-21:49-1m21142.7328mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3317.8
#16%==%KTYMKottayam 22:22-22:25-3m11160.56518mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2931.2
#17/==/PVRDPiravom Road 22:54-22:55-1m--1191.78216mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1419.1
#18/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 23:09-23:10-1m11210.8175mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:359.7
#19/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 23:45-23:50-5m11220.5369mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2816.9
#20/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 00:18-00:20-2m32237.46114mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#21/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 00:29-00:30-1m22246.55817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1615.5
#22/==/CKIChalakkudy 00:46-00:47-1m22262.04612mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:086.1
#23/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX 00:55-00:56-1m--2268.14518mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3223.8
#24/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:28-01:30-2m22291.9263mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1533.1
#25/--/SRRShoranur Junction 02:45-02:55-10m--2325.05326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.5
#26/==/PTBPattambi 03:08-03:10-2m12336.55824mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1918.4
#27/==/KTUKuttippuramX 03:29-03:30-1m12354.95017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#28/==/TIRTirurX 03:48-03:50-2m12370.0539mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#29/==/TATanur 03:59-04:00-1m--2378.08111mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:068.1
#30/==/PGIParappanangadi 04:06-04:08-2m--2386.05717mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1615.2
#31/==/FKFerok 04:24-04:25-1m--2401.23015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#32/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 04:45-04:50-5m--2411.27711mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1924.3
#33/==/QLDKoyilandy 05:09-05:10-1m--2435.57317mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#34/==/BDJVadakara 05:28-05:30-2m22457.58610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#35/==/MAHEMaheX 05:39-05:40-1m12470.34317mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:139.2
#36/==/TLYThalasseryX 05:53-05:55-2m12479.6239mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:5520.7
#37/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore)X 06:50-06:55-5m12500.24616mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:096.9
#38/==/VAPMValapattanam 07:04-07:05-1m--2507.1519mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:097.6
#39/==/KPQKannapuramX 07:14-07:15-1m12514.7659mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:077.5
#40/==/PAZPayangadi 07:22-07:23-1m12522.3899mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:068.9
#41/==/ELMEzhimalaX 07:29-07:30-1m--2531.1213mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:082.8
#42/==/PAYPayyanurX 07:38-07:40-2m12533.9939mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:046.2
#43/==/TKQTrikarpur 07:44-07:45-1m--2540.13713mSRKasargod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:148.6
#44/==/CHVCharvatturX 07:59-08:00-1m--2548.73512mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#45/==/NLENileshwarX 08:09-08:10-1m--2553.97014mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.3
#46/==/KZEKanhangad 08:18-08:20-2m--2563.27512mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.8
#47/==/BFRBekal Fort 08:27-08:28-1m--2572.04812mSR671316, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:064.8
#48/==/KQKKotikulamX 08:34-08:35-1m--2576.87126mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.5
#49/==/KGQKasaragod 08:43-08:45-2m22586.38218mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0912.2
#50/==/KMQKumbalaX 08:54-08:55-1m--2598.66618mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.8
#51/==/UAAUppala 09:04-09:05-1m--2608.45115mSRKasaragod District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:086.8
#52/==/MJSManjeshwar 09:13-09:15-2m--2615.25613mSRKasaragod, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.4
#53/==/ULLUllal 09:24-09:25-1m--2623.71027mSRSomeshwar, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:508.6
#54/--/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)• 10:15--22632.2-17mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.