Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 21:28:35 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 21:28:35 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1443470-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1678413-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2146276-0

18496/Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram (Weekly) Express
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ବର - ରାମେଶ୍ଵରମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     भुवनेश्वर - रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस

BBS/Bhubaneswar --> RMM/Rameswaram

Refresh Live Status (2h 52m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Fri May 21, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.....
Tue Feb 14, 2017 (08:44PM)
Updated: Mar 11 2017 (20:56) by Vic⚡Pallavan Express⚡Vic^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12897/12898Bhubaneshwar Puducherry Express
Rating: 3.3/5 (48 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - good (8)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - average (8)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 PC
 11
 S7
 12
 S8
 13
 S9
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 B4
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Bhubaneswar and Rameswaram is 80 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 0m    23 halts    Distance: 1896 km    Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BZA/Vijayawada Junction and TEL/Tenali Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 12:00 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
     F 
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 3
      S
RMM/Rameswaram 

23 halts. 332 intermediate Stations between Bhubaneswar and Rameswaram

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 55m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BBSBhubaneswar» -12:00+1110.04639mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2519.1
#2/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 12:25+512:30+55m4119.18025mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:50147.2
#3/==/BAMBrahmapurX 14:20+1414:25+135m21166.36926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
26 intermediate stations03:08216.9
#4/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction 17:33+1817:38+185m11383.25566mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0761.1
#5/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 18:45+1319:05+1020m31444.33711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2817.1
#6/==/DVDDuvvadaX 19:33+1019:35+102m--1461.56046mECoRVishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
59 intermediate stations05:35332.9
#7/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 01:10+901:20+1610m72794.48126mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
41 intermediate stations03:09255.2
#8/==/NLRNellore 04:29+2204:30+231m321049.62921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.4
#9/==/GDRGudur Junction 05:50+805:55+75m121088.05519mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
32 intermediate stations02:35142.0
#10/==/MSChennai EgmoreXO 08:30+4208:50+4520m421230.06810mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
42 intermediate stations02:20158.5
#11/==/VMVillupuram Junction 11:10+5411:20+5510m321388.56745mSR, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3842.6
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur 11:58+1:0012:00+1:002m121431.15610mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:0459.7
#13|--|SYSirkazhi 13:04+1:0213:05+1:021m121490.8526mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2320.0
#14|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 13:28+5913:30+1:032m321510.84916mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3831.2
#15|--|KMUKumbakonamX 14:08+1:1214:10+1:122m121542.07132mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3339.3
#16|--|TJThanjavur JunctionX 14:43+1:1514:45+1:162m221581.43763mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:2049.7
#17/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 16:05+4516:10+495m621631.16686mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4852.9
#18|--|PDKTPudukkottai 16:58+1:0617:00+1:062m221684.03390mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0836.9
#19|--|KKDIKaraikkudi JunctionX 18:08+3418:10+372m321720.95989mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:054.9
#20|--|DKODevakottai Road 18:15-18:16-1m121725.96777mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3235.7
#21|--|SVGASivaganga 18:48+4418:50+452m--21761.631105mSRTamil Nadu 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4020.7
#22|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 19:30+3119:35+395m221782.37670mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1924.0
#23|--|PMKParamakkudi 19:54+5119:55+531m221806.37443mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#24|--|RMDRamanathapuram 20:24+1:2220:25+1:391m121842.02110mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations02:3553.6
#25|--|RMMRameswaram• 23:00+1-321895.6-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.