Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:25:22 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:25:22 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1069558-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Small TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2267254-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2325018-3
Details Edit
Small TB; 2nd Sitting; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2359164-0

12498/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

ASR/Amritsar Junction --> UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Onboard catering by Doon caterers.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12497/98 Shane Punjab Superfast Express Stoppage given at Sonipat Junction on 6 Months Experimental basis from 15.04.2017. Running with LHB Coaches
Wed Jul 19, 2017 (12:31AM)
Updated: Apr 16 2017 (09:04) by Jay Shah*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, Dedicated LHB Rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (85 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - excellent (15)
food - good (14)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (15)
safety - good (13)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 C3
  4
 C2
  5
 C1
  6
D14
  7
D13
  8
D12
  9
D11
 10
D10
 11
 D9
 12
 D8
 13
 D7
 14
 D6
 15
 D5
 16
 D4
 17
 D3
 18
 D2
 19
 D1
 20
 GS
 21
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Amritsar Junction and Ambala Cantt. Junction.
Travel Time: 4h 10m    7 halts    Distance: 249 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between PNP/Panipat Junction and SZM/Sabzi Mandi
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 15:10 (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ASR/Amritsar Junction 
Arrives @ 19:20 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 

7 halts. 37 intermediate Stations between Amritsar Junction and Ambala Cantt. Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 7m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/ASRAmritsar Junction» -15:10+15210.091230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:2842.3
#2/==/BEASBeas JunctionX 15:38+2615:40+262m2142.372236mNRBeas, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3036.2
#3/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 16:10+2216:15+215m2178.560239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2121.1
#4/==/PGWPhagwara Junction 16:36+2016:38+192m1199.654243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:4035.9
#5/==/LDHLudhiana JunctionX 17:18+1017:23+105m11135.549249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
3 intermediate stations00:2722.3
#6/==/DOADoraha 17:50+2017:52+192m--1157.881261mNRDoraha, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1520.3
#7/==/KNNKhannaX 18:07+1818:09+182m21178.183269mNRNH 1, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3143.1
#8/==/RPJRajpura JunctionX 18:40+1518:42+142m21221.244274mNRNH-1., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:3828.0
#9/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction• 19:20+619:25+65m21249.176276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:3341.9
#10/==/KKDEKurukshetra JunctionX 19:58+3320:00+332m21291.180259mNRKurukshetra 136118, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2533.2
#11/==/KUNKarnalX 20:25+3620:27+372m11324.373252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2834.2
#12/==/PNPPanipat JunctionX 20:55+3420:57+342m21358.580235mNRPanipat 132103, Haryana
6 intermediate stations00:3445.3
#13/==/SNPSonipat Junction 21:31+3021:33+302m11403.956227mNRHaryana 131304, Haryana
8 intermediate stations00:4340.4
#14/==/SZMSabzi Mandi 22:16+2222:18+222m21444.28219mNRDelhi 110007, Delhi NCT
2 intermediate stations00:324.1
#15/==/NDLSNew Delhi 22:50+15-151448.3-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.