Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 15:23:57 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 15:23:57 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2100481-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2138066-1
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 2173278-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2291349-20

12622/Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)
تمیلناڈو ایکسپریس     तमिलनाडु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

ET/Itarsi Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sun Aug 08, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Breakfast idli,pongal,vada,bread; omlette ,veg cutlet,sandwich. Lunch 100Rs. Rice,dhal,panner gravy chappathi 3...
more...
PCs. Pickle,curd,water cup.dinner same as lunch
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Now running with Deen dayalu coach from 7.3.2017
Tue Apr 04, 2017 (09:35PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA; Total 4 CBC Coupling Rake
Rating: 4.2/5 (423 votes)
cleanliness - good (73)
punctuality - excellent (75)
food - good (72)
ticket avbl - good (71)
u/r coach - good (42)
railfanning - excellent (71)
safety - good (61)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 A3
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 PC
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
S12
 22
S13
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Itarsi Junction and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 21h 25m    6 halts    Distance: 1389 km    Avg Speed: 65 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NDLS/New Delhi and AGC/Agra Cantt.
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:45 (Avg 26m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
ET/Itarsi Junction 
Arrives @ 07:10 +1 night (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 3,4
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

6 halts. 215 intermediate Stations between Itarsi Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi -22:30+031-794.678216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
33 intermediate stations02:30195.0
#2/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 01:00+801:03+93m1,22-599.580172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:29118.1
#3/==/GWLGwalior Junction 02:32+1802:35+193m12-481.570213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2397.5
#4/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 03:58+2404:10+2412m2,32-384.080259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:40292.1
#5/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 07:50+3408:00+3410m12-91.955498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4091.9
#6/==/ETItarsi Junction»X 09:40+2609:45+265m320.068328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:1585.4
#7/==/DHQDharakhohX 11:00+4411:02+422m--285.456479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1413.0
#8/==/MJYMaramjhiri 11:16+5011:18+482m--298.368644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
26 intermediate stations02:57199.9
#9/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 14:15+3914:30+3615m2,32298.369315mCR440001, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:00208.5
#10/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 17:30+2317:40+2610m12506.878185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
34 intermediate stations03:08243.2
#11/==/WLWarangal 20:48+5620:50+562m1,22750.061271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
30 intermediate stations03:25207.8
#12/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionXO 00:15+2900:25+3110m13957.86426mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations06:45431.3
#13/==/MASChennai Central• 07:10+15-3,431389.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.