Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 09:34:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 09:34:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1720859-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2003876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2141257-0

12642/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
تیروکورل ایکسپریس     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin --> MS/Chennai Egmore

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sat Oct 19, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.....
Wed Dec 28, 2016 (01:26PM)
Updated: Jan 11 2017 (18:30) by ★★★ 17609 Patna Purna Exp ★★★^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16354 - 16353 - 12641(F) - 12642(M)-12641(W)-12642(Sa)-16354; Total 2 rakes.
Rating: 3.5/5 (58 votes)
cleanliness - average (10)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (10)
ticket avbl - average (10)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - excellent (9)
safety - good (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
HCP
  3
SLR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 A1
  8
 A2
  9
 B1
 10
 B2
 11
 B3
 12
 S8
 13
 S7
 14
 PC
 15
 S6
 16
 S5
 17
 S4
 18
 S3
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 34h 55m    11 halts    Distance: 2181 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WL/Warangal and BZA/Vijayawada Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:10 (Avg on time)
Platform# 7
 M    S
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Arrives @ 18:05 +1 night (Avg 38m late)
Platform# 4
S T    
MS/Chennai Egmore 

11 halts. 330 intermediate Stations between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin» -07:10+0710.064210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
29 intermediate stations02:55187.7
#2/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 10:05+1210:10+135m11187.760172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:35215.6
#3/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 13:45+1613:55+1810m31403.378259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:45292.1
#4/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 17:40+4717:50+4710m11695.455498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4091.9
#5/==/ETItarsi Junction 19:30+3619:35+375m2,31787.366328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:1885.4
#6/==/DHQDharakhoh 20:53+5220:54+511m--1872.765479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1213.0
#7/==/MJYMaramjhiriX 21:06+4921:07+481m--1885.686644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:068.6
#8/==/BZUBetul 21:13+1:0121:15+1:022m11894.268643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
25 intermediate stations02:50191.3
#9/==/NGPNagpur Junction 00:05+1:1400:15+1:1510m221085.664315mCR440001, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:15208.5
#10/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 03:30+4603:40+4910m221294.065185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
65 intermediate stations06:55451.0
#11/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:35+5110:50+5015m721745.17026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
47 intermediate stations04:13293.6
#12/==/GDRGudur Junction 15:03+4615:05+472m122038.74719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
32 intermediate stations03:00142.0
#13/==/MSChennai Egmore• 18:05+3818:30+3725m422180.75310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#14/==/TBMTambaramX 18:58+3919:00+392m822205.26632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#15/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 19:28+4919:30+502m622236.26040mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:43102.9
#16/==/VMVillupuram Junction 21:13+3121:15+362m322339.28245mSR, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4054.7
#17/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 21:55+4221:57+422m322393.95645mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations02:13123.4
#18/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 00:10+2200:15+295m432517.25586mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:4394.3
#19/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 01:58+3002:00+372m--32611.574287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1822.1
#20/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 02:18+3902:20+392m--32633.760242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4040.2
#21/==/MDUMadurai Junction 03:00+4203:05+545m332673.961139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4343.4
#22%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 03:48+5003:50+502m--32717.277107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2126.9
#23%==%SRTSatur 04:11+5104:13+532m132744.26565mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2021.6
#24%==%CVPKovilpatti 04:33+5604:35+562m132765.87590mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2936.2
#25%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:04+5905:05+591m132801.93270mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5529.0
#26/--/TENTirunelveli Junction 06:00+3806:05+415m132831.03744mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations02:0073.5
#27/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+3008:10+305m232904.52715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3515.5
#28%==%CAPEKanniyakumari 08:45+14-132920.0-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.