Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 24, 2018 15:57:43 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 24, 2018 15:57:43 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2002922-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2216221-0


16702⇒16102/Boat Mail (Rameswaram Express) (PT)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் விரைவு வண்டி)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

RMM/Rameswaram --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (8h 54m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be Renumbered as 16852 w.e.f 01.03.18 T.No 16101/2 Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express willl be permanently augmented by two sleeper class coaches ex.Rameswaram at 21.01.18...
more...
and ex.Chennai Egmore at 20.01.18
Sat Jan 20, 2018 (07:07PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (02:09) by Railfan Z*^
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.6/5 (32 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
S11
 18
S12
 19
S13
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore is 65 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 35m    23 halts    Distance: 666 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:00
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 
Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

23 halts. 122 intermediate Stations between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|RMMRameswaram» -17:00-310.0501mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1310.9
#2|--|PBMPamban 17:13-17:14-1m1110.9257mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:156.3
#3|--|MMMMandapam 17:29-17:30-1m1117.2787mSRPIN 623519, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#4|--|RMDRamanathapuram 17:58-18:00-2m1153.67410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#5|--|PMKParamakkudi 18:29-18:30-1m1189.34842mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3024.0
#6|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 19:00-19:05-5m11113.35270mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2420.7
#7|--|SVGASivaganga 19:29-19:30-1m11134.057105mSRPIN: 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.8
#8|--|KALKallal 19:54-19:55-1m--1156.85581mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1412.9
#9|--|DKODevakottai Road 20:09-20:10-1m11169.71577mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:204.9
#10|--|KKDIKaraikkudi JunctionX 20:30-20:35-5m11174.64589mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1511.4
#11|--|CTNDChettinad 20:50-20:51-1m11186.067103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2325.6
#12|--|PDKTPudukkottai 21:14-21:15-1m11211.64590mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1052.9
#13|--|TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 22:25-22:30-5m41264.56286mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:4849.7
#14!%%!%TJThanjavur JunctionX 23:18-23:20-2m11314.28463mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2839.3
#15%--%KMUKumbakonam 23:48-23:50-2m11353.63532mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5331.2
#16%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 00:43-00:45-2m12384.85016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#17%--%SYSirkazhi 01:09-01:10-1m12404.8546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#18%--%CDMChidambaram 01:29-01:30-1m12421.8538mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4438.5
#19%--%CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX 02:14-02:15-1m12460.3476mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0046.8
#20%--%VMVillupuram Junction 03:15-03:25-10m--2507.16345mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations01:0467.4
#21/==/MLMRMelmaruvathurO 04:29-04:30-1m12574.56548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.5
#22/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 05:03-05:05-2m52610.16440mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#23/==/TBMTambaram 05:34-05:35-1m62641.15632mSRTambaram West, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1917.6
#24/==/MBMMambalam 05:54-05:55-1m32658.71012mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:406.9
#25/==/MSChennai Egmore• 06:35--52665.6-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.