Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 20, 2017 18:33:57 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 20, 2017 18:33:57 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1487924-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1674748-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1800653-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2143171-0

16517-Slip⇒16523/KSR Bengaluru City - Karwar Express [via Mysuru]
ಕ್ರಾಂ. ಸಂ. ರಾ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಸಿಟಿ - ಕಾರವಾರ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ (ಮೈಸೂರು ಮಾರ್ಗ)     क्रां. सं. रा. बेंगलूरू सिटी - कारवार एक्सप्रेस (मैसुरू रास्ते)

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> KAWR/Karwar

Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 18, 2012
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Dinner served by authorised vendor after train departs SBC.Breakfast sold by...
more...
platform vendors in the train at MAQ.Catering available in morning from Surathkal.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Monsoon TT w.e.f 10/06/17 to 31/10/17 .
Sat Jun 10, 2017 (10:31PM)
Updated: Jun 10 2017 (22:30) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 4.2/5 (77 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (13)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - excellent (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 S9
  3
 S8
  4
 S7
  5
 S6
  6
 S5
  7
 S4
  8
 S3
  9
 S2
 10
 S1
 11
 B1
 12
 A1
 13
 GS
 14
SLR
 MYS
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Karwar is 94 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 18h 5m    27 halts    Distance: 706 km    Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:30
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 14:35 +1 night (Avg 16m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KAWR/Karwar 

27 halts. 92 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Karwar

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -20:30-510.043904mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1712.1
#2/==/KGIKengeriX 20:47-20:48-1m3112.172802mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2732.4
#3/==/RMGMRamanagaram 21:15-21:16-1m3144.575692mSWRDist - Ramanagar pin - 562159, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:0911.3
#4/==/CPTChannapatnaX 21:25-21:26-1m2155.870673mSWRChannapatna, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:3237.4
#5/==/MYAMandya 21:58-22:00-2m2193.241673mSWRMandya, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:0544.6
#6%==%MYSMysuru Junction (Mysore) 23:05-23:20-15m11137.858763mSWRMysuru Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3634.6
#7|--|KRNRKrishnarajanagara 23:56-23:57-1m--1172.466791mSWRKrishnarajanagara-571602, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations00:4954.2
#8|--|HLNHole Narsipur 00:46-00:47-1m12226.658841mSWRHolenarasipur., Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3332.1
#9|--|HASHassan Junction 01:20-01:35-15m12258.736951mSWRHassan, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations01:1041.9
#10|--|SKLRSakleshpur 02:45-03:00-15m--2300.620906mSWRSakleshpur, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations02:5055.3
#11|--|SBHRSubrahmanya Road 05:50-05:55-5m12355.943120mSWRNettana Railway Station, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:1913.7
#12|--|YDMYedamangala 06:14-06:15-1m12369.674122mSWRPanja Kadaba Rd Dakshin kannada district, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2328.5
#13|--|KBPRKabakaputtur 06:38-06:40-2m12398.25296mSWRPuttur, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#14|--|BNTLBantawala 07:08-07:10-2m--2422.62424mSWRBantwal, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:4819.1
#15|--|MAJNMangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 07:58+1:3208:00+1:302m32441.72224mSRMangaluru 575007, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:155.5
#16/--/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)X 08:15-09:00+3145m12447.23517mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:4526.0
#17%--%SLSurathkalX 09:45+3609:46+371m12473.26122mKRSurathkal, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:099.2
#18%--%MULKMulki 09:55+3909:56+401m12482.44419mKRMulki, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:4532.6
#19%--%UDUdupiX 10:41+3210:42+381m12515.05118mKRUdupi, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1916.3
#20%--%BKJBarkurX 11:01+3511:02+391m12531.36323mKRUdupi District, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1515.7
#21%--%KUDAKundapura 11:17+3711:18+391m12547.05214mKRKundapura - 576211, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:3933.5
#22%--%BYNRByndoor Mookambika RoadX 11:57+1011:58+101m12580.63910mKRUdupi Dist. 576214, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2315.1
#23%--%BTJLBhatkal 12:21+3312:22+361m12595.78115mKRBhatkal - 581320, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1114.8
#24%--%MRDWMurdeshwar 12:33+3612:34+381m12610.56828mKRMurudeshwara - 581350, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2326.2
#25%--%HNAHonnavarX 12:57+3912:58+411m12636.6764mKRUttara Kannada Dist, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1113.8
#26%--%KTKumta 13:09+4013:10+431m12650.57622mKRKumta - 581362 Tel : 08386-223820, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1519.0
#27%--%GOKGokarna Road 13:25+4513:26+451m12669.53714mKRUttara Kannada, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:138.1
#28%--%ANKLAnkola 13:39+5213:40+441m12677.63119mKRAnkola, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:5528.0
#29%--%KAWRKarwar• 14:35+16-12705.6-11mKRKarwar, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.