Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 17, 2017 01:14:57 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 17, 2017 01:14:57 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1200542-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1330681-0
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 2320578-0
Details Edit
Small TB;
Entry# 2356346-0

12640/Brindavan Express
ಬೃಂದಾವನ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / பிருந்தாவன் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     बृंदावन एक्सप्रेस

VN/Vaniyambadi --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Snacks/Coffee/Tea etc are available from an endless stream of vendors
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Running with CBC rake.
Sun Jul 30, 2017 (06:00PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (13:24) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA,CBC rake
Rating: 4.6/5 (35 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - excellent (6)
food - excellent (5)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 D1
  6
 D2
  7
 D3
  8
 D4
  9
 D5
 10
 D6
 11
 D7
 12
 D8
 13
 D9
 14
D10
 15
D11
 16
D12
 17
D13
 18
D14
 19
D15
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Vaniyambadi and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 3h 35m    5 halts    Distance: 198 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and MAS/Chennai Central
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:30
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
VN/Vaniyambadi 
Arrives @ 21:05
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

5 halts. 52 intermediate Stations between Vaniyambadi and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) -15:00-11-161.526906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 15:10-15:12-2m21-157.263927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:099.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 15:21-15:23-2m21-147.885907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:4056.4
#4/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 16:03-16:05-2m41-91.489812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2334.2
#5/==/KPNKuppam 16:28-16:30-2m11-57.257688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4341.0
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 17:13-17:15-2m41-16.375404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1316.3
#7/==/VNVaniyambadi»X 17:28-17:30-2m--10.069355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1416.1
#8/==/ABAmburX 17:44-17:45-1m2116.173332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4352.1
#9/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 18:28-18:30-2m2168.282215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#10/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX 18:48-18:50-2m2192.866179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3336.4
#11/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 19:23-19:25-2m21129.27292mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:5363.2
#12/==/PERPeramburX 20:18-20:20-2m11192.478mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.5
#13/==/MASChennai Central• 21:05--61197.8-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.