Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:31:33 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:31:33 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1677652-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1929506-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2020451-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2213819-0

12878/New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express
نئی دہلی - رانچی غریب رتھ ایکسپریس     नई दिल्ली - रांची गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> RNC/Ranchi Junction

Refresh Live Status (29h 5m ago)
Inaugural Run
Sat Jan 31, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Delicious food Served by On-board Vendors, Egg biriyani, Chicken Biriyani, Chilli...
more...
Chicken Pratha, Veg Cutlet, Non-veg Cutlet, Egg-Toast, Chowmein(Veg/Non-Veg) are just name to few.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
augmented by one additional AC three tier coach on 16.03.2017 when departing from New Delhi.
Wed Mar 15, 2017 (12:15AM)
Updated: Oct 14 2016 (22:50) by Marwar Mavli Gauge conversion must start ASAP^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.9/5 (128 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (21)
ticket avbl - good (22)
railfanning - good (21)
safety - excellent (20)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
GD2
  2
G16
  3
G15
  4
G14
  5
G13
  6
G12
  7
G11
  8
G10
  9
 G9
 10
 G8
 11
 G7
 12
 G6
 13
 G5
 14
 G4
 15
 G3
 16
 G2
 17
 G1
 18
GD1
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction is 103 km (8%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    13 halts    Distance: 1341 km    Avg Speed: 69 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between GZB/Ghaziabad Junction and DOS/Dehri On Sone
Type: Garib Rath
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 16:00 (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 14
S T T  
NDLS/New Delhi 
Arrives @ 11:20 +1 night (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 3
 M W F 
RNC/Ranchi Junction 

13 halts. 198 intermediate Stations between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi» -16:00+151410.090216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
66 intermediate stations04:55440.3
#2/==/CNBKanpur Central 20:55+4021:00+425m51440.395129mNCRKANPUR-208 001, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:03194.3
#3/==/ALDAllahabad JunctionXO 23:03+4623:05+472m41634.670100mNCRAllahabad 211003, Uttar Pradesh
20 intermediate stations02:10152.7
#4/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 01:15+4301:25+4610m22787.310384mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3255.0
#5/==/BBUBhabua Road 01:57+5701:59+582m--2842.310680mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:2747.6
#6/==/SSMSasaram Junction 02:26+1:0702:28+1:092m32890.082110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1317.8
#7/==/DOSDehri On Sone 02:41+1:1002:43+1:112m42907.894113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
5 intermediate stations00:2336.1
#8/==/NBGNabinagar Road 03:06+1:2103:08+1:212m--2943.979140mECR824303, Bihar
1 intermediate stations00:1215.7
#9/==/JPLJapla 03:20+1:2203:22+1:222m--2959.637149mECRDistt. Palamau 822116, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations01:1647.1
#10/==/GHDGarhwa Road JunctionX 04:38+5104:43+515m321006.763190mECRPalamu Pn. no - 06584-262777, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:3233.4
#11/==/DTODaltonGanj 05:15+4905:17+502m221040.170234mECR230812, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5867.6
#12/==/LTHRLateharX 06:15+5406:17+542m--21107.775381mECR829207, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2632.6
#13/==/TORITori Junction 06:43+5506:45+552m121140.347516mECR829203, Jharkhand
10 intermediate stations01:4582.6
#14/--/BRKABarkakana Junction 08:30+3808:35+425m--21222.943341mECRPH - 0653-255225, Jharkhand
16 intermediate stations02:45118.2
#15/==/RNCRanchi Junction• 11:20+30-321341.0-633mSERJharkhand 834001, Jharkhand
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.