Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jul 26, 2017 22:33:28 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jul 26, 2017 22:33:28 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 865765-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1487851-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2040503-0

16175-s⇒16175/Chennai Egmore - Karaikkal (Kamban) Express (PT)
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - காரைக்கால் (கம்பன்)விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै एषुंबूर - कारैक्काल (कंबन) एक्सप्रेस

TBM/Tambaram --> KIK/Karaikal

Refresh Live Status (1h 10m ago)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 23, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
..
Sat Feb 02, 2013 (05:22PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:22) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16175>16187>56385>56390>16188>16176. PM @ MS, No of Rake-4 Subawaranakohilan
Rating: 3.8/5 (13 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - average (2)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - good (2)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 10
 S2
 11
 S1
 12
 B2
 13
 B1
 14
 A1
 15
HA1
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
 19
SV1
 20
SV2
 21
SLR
 22
BV1
 23
 UR
 TVR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Tambaram and Karaikal.
Travel Time: 8h 0m    13 halts    Distance: 337 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
TBM/Tambaram 
Arrives @ 07:45 +1 night (Avg 3m early)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KIK/Karaikal 

13 halts. 71 intermediate Stations between Tambaram and Karaikal

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore -23:15+241-24.55110mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2924.5
#2/==/TBMTambaram» 23:44+323:45+41m810.06632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 00:13+1200:15+122m6231.07340mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.5
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 00:44+900:45+101m3266.67548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanamX 01:09+901:10+101m2296.75048mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4537.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:55+902:05+3010m42134.05845mSR, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4442.5
#7%--%TDPRTirupadripulyur 02:49+3602:50+371m12176.54210mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:064.2
#8%--%CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX 02:56+3902:57+401m12180.7556mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4238.5
#9%--%CDMChidambaram 03:39+3203:40+331m12219.2648mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#10%--%SYSirkazhi 03:56+3403:57+351m12236.2396mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3120.0
#11%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 04:28+2704:30+292m12256.26716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1415.7
#12|--|PEMPeralam Junction 04:44+3404:45+341m12271.92311mSRPeralam 609405, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0023.0
#13|--|TVRThiruvarur Junction↵¶ 05:45+505:55+1310m12294.94013mSRPIN-610001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3523.3
#14|--|NGTNagappattinam Junction 06:30+806:40+2510m12318.2337mSRNagapattinam 611001, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:137.1
#15|--|NCRNagore 06:53+2506:55+262m12325.3134mSRPIN 611002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:5011.2
#16!--!KIKKaraikal• 07:45-3-12336.5-4mSRKaraikal, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.