Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jul 24, 2017 16:31:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jul 24, 2017 16:31:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 210765-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 684228-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1325712-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1937782-0

12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT)
കേരള സമ്പർക്ക്ക്രാന്തി എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     केरल संपर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस

BRC/Vadodara Junction --> CDG/Chandigarh Junction

Inaugural Run
Wed Jul 13, 2005
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E - catering at ERANAKULAM JN (ERS),THRISUR (TCR) ,KOZHIKODE (CLT) ,...
more...
PANVEL (PNVL) ,VADODARA JN (BRC) ,
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
The new revised Monsoon Time Table applicable from 10/06/17 to 31/10/17. TT would be change for this period Train No.12218 / 12217 Chandigarh – Kochuveli –...
more...
Chandigarh bi-weekly Express trains will be temporarily augmented by one Sleeper Class coach ex Chandigarh from 17.05.2017 to 30.06.2017 and ex Kochuveli from 20.05.2017 to 03.07.2017.
Tue May 16, 2017 (04:57PM)
Updated: Jun 10 2017 (00:31) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.0/5 (73 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - excellent (13)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (12)
u/r coach - excellent (7)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - excellent (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
HCP
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
GEN
  6
HA1
  7
 A1
  8
AB1
  9
 B2
 10
 B1
 11
 S9
 12
 S8
 13
 S7
 14
 PC
 15
 S6
 16
 S5
 17
 S4
 18
 S3
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vadodara Junction and Chandigarh Junction is 46 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 52m    4 halts    Distance: 1237 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BRC/Vadodara Junction and TKD/Tuglakabad
Type: Sampark Kranti
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 21:33 (Avg 23m late)
Platform# 2
S T    
BRC/Vadodara Junction 
Arrives @ 17:25 +1 night (Avg 50m late)
Platform# 5
 M W   
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 

4 halts. 184 intermediate Stations between Vadodara Junction and Chandigarh Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 47m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KCVLKochuveli -09:20+211-1850.76911mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
14 intermediate stations00:5057.5
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 10:10+1610:15+165m21-1793.25716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4340.9
#3/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 10:58+1611:00+162m11-1752.27010mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:3743.2
#4/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey) 11:37+2911:40+293m11-1709.0538mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:0557.2
#5/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)X 12:45+2112:50+275m21-1651.868 SRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
15 intermediate stations01:0574.0
#6/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 13:55+4513:58+453m21-1577.8323mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:0233.1
#7/--/SRRShoranur JunctionX 15:00+3615:05+365m61-1544.76926mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
14 intermediate stations01:1586.2
#8/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 16:20+3516:25+365m31-1458.56311mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
18 intermediate stations01:2589.0
#9/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 17:50+3917:55+395m11-1369.59716mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
15 intermediate stations00:5386.1
#10/==/KGQKasaragodX 18:48+5418:50+542m21-1283.43318mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2547.1
#11/==/MAJNMangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 20:15+1920:25+3410m21-1236.34424mSRMangaluru 575007, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:2562.4
#12%--%UDUdupi 21:50+3721:52+382m11-1173.95818mKRUdupi, Karnataka
20 intermediate stations04:18250.8
#13%--%MAOMadgaon Junction 02:10+1:0102:20+1:0310m12-923.1519mKRMargao 403601, Goa
20 intermediate stations04:40236.0
#14%--%RNRatnagiriX 07:00+1:2307:05+1:255m32-687.043132mKRRatnagiri 415612, Maharashtra
28 intermediate stations06:30278.2
#15%==%PNVLPanvel Junction 13:35+2213:40+305m72-408.82911mCRPanvel, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations02:1063.2
#16/==/BSRVasai RoadO 15:50+715:55+105m62-345.7667mWRVasai 401202, Maharashtra
61 intermediate stations05:13345.7
#17/==/BRCVadodara Junction»XO 21:08+2221:33+2325m220.06237mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
74 intermediate stations08:27527.3
#18/==/KOTAKota JunctionXO 06:00+406:05+125m13527.370256mWCRKota-324001, Rajasthan
65 intermediate stations06:33458.2
#19/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin 12:38+2712:40+282m33985.515210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:307.3
#20/==/NDLSNew DelhiXO 13:10+2413:25+2415m33992.872216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
34 intermediate stations02:45199.2
#21/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction 16:10+5516:15+565m231192.038276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
4 intermediate stations01:1044.7
#22/--/CDGChandigarh Junction• 17:25+50-531236.7-334mNRDaria, Chandigarh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.