Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 06:07:26 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 06:07:26 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1676243-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2861416-0


16649/Parasuram Express
ಪರಶುರಾಮ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / பரசுராம் விரைவுவண்டி     परशुराम एक्सप्रेस

KTYM/Kottayam --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Refresh Live Status (7h 59m ago)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Very good food.=> cool drinks, samosa paazham pori, vada , tea...
more...
🍵 coffee ☕
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
JCO 30.11.17 Partially Cancelled b/w TVC & NCJ
Thu Nov 30, 2017 (07:21PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:35) by imaravIndian^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.4/5 (71 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - good (13)
food - excellent (12)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - excellent (12)
safety - excellent (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 GS
  7
 GS
  8
 GS
  9
 PC
 10
 D3
 11
 D2
 12
 D1
 13
 C3
 14
 C2
 15
 C1
 16
 GS
 17
 GS
 18
 GS
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Kottayam and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum).
Travel Time: 3h 30m    12 halts    Distance: 160 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 105 km/hr between TKOT/Tokkottu and SRR/Shoranur Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:30 (Avg 49m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KTYM/Kottayam 
Arrives @ 19:00 (Avg 1h 4m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

12 halts. 29 intermediate Stations between Kottayam and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore) -05:25+011-471.77316mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3845.9
#2/==/KGQKasaragod 06:03+1106:05+112m11-425.85818mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2423.1
#3/==/KZEKanhangadX 06:29+706:30+91m--1-402.76212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#4/==/NLENileshwar 06:39+1006:40+101m--1-393.49214mSRNileswaram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1320.0
#5/==/PAYPayyanur 06:53+1506:55+162m21-373.4789mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0911.7
#6/==/PAZPayangadiX 07:04+1807:05+191m21-361.8509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#7/==/KPQKannapuram 07:14+1707:15+181m21-354.2439mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2014.5
#8/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 07:35+1307:40+135m31-339.75416mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#9/==/TLYThalasseryX 08:03+1008:05+102m21-319.0629mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#10/==/MAHEMahe 08:14+1008:15+111m21-309.89617mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0812.9
#11/==/BDJVadakara 08:23+1408:25+142m11-297.07310mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#12/==/QLDKoyilandy 08:43+1308:45+132m--1-275.05817mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2524.3
#13/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 09:10+1909:15+205m31-250.74311mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1410.0
#14/==/FKFerok 09:29+2109:30+231m--1-240.76815mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.2
#15/==/VLIVallikunnu 09:39+2209:40+221m--1-230.53713mSRVallikkunnu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:085.0
#16/==/PGIParappanangadiX 09:48+3009:50+302m--1-225.56117mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.1
#17/==/TATanur 09:58+3310:00+332m--1-217.46011mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#18/==/TIRTirur 10:08+3410:10+342m21-209.4509mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#19/==/KTUKuttippuram 10:28+3210:30+322m21-194.46117mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#20/==/PTBPattambi 10:48+3210:50+322m21-176.02324mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3011.5
#21/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 11:20+2011:30+2710m61-164.43426mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2916.3
#22/==/WKIWadakkanchery 11:59+2612:00+261m11-148.15041mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2016.8
#23/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 12:20+2612:22+272m11-131.4623mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.5
#24/==/PUKPudukkad 12:35+3112:36+321m11-117.96213mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.3
#25/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX 12:46+3512:47+361m21-107.64018mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#26/==/CKIChalakkudy 12:56+3512:57+361m11-101.52012mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:072.4
#27/==/DINRDivine Nagar 13:04+3613:05+361m11-99.17212mSRKerala 680309, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1113.1
#28/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 13:16+3713:17+381m21-86.05017mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:119.1
#29/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 13:28+3913:30+412m11-76.93414mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3016.9
#30/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 14:00+3314:05+325m21-59.9349mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:179.7
#31/==/TRTRThrippunithura 14:22+3414:23+341m--1-50.3555mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2119.1
#32/==/PVRDPiravom RoadX 14:44+3514:45+371m11-31.24316mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2920.6
#33%==%ETMEttumanurX 15:14+3715:15+421m11-10.65330mSRKottayam 686562 Ph : 0481 2535531, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1210.6
#34%==%KTYMKottayam»X 15:27+4615:30+493m110.05318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#35%==%CGYChanganassery 15:50+5715:51+581m3117.8478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#36/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 16:01+1:0016:02+1:001m3125.75422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#37/==/CNGRChengannurX 16:12+1:0016:14+1:002m1134.89413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#38/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 16:22+1:0316:23+1:031m3147.33812mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:127.7
#39/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 16:35+1:0116:37+1:022m4155.03611mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2313.6
#40/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 17:00+5617:01+561m2168.63913mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:127.8
#41/==/STKTSasthamkotta 17:13+5517:14+551m1176.47318mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1619.5
#42/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)XO 17:30+1:0317:35+1:045m1195.95716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1312.4
#43/==/PVUParavurX 17:48+1:0517:49+1:051m--1108.36718mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.2
#44/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 17:59+1:0818:00+1:101m21119.55757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:2927.6
#45/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 18:29+1:0918:30+1:101m11147.25414mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1210.8
#46/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 18:42+1:0218:43+1:021m11157.9919mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:172.5
#47/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•X 19:00+1:0419:05+1:055m51160.44912mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2117.2
#48/--/NYYNeyyattinkaraX 19:26+1:1019:27+1:101m--1177.66829mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1112.5
#49/--/PASAParassala 19:38+1:1219:39+1:121m--1190.14547mSRParassala, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:118.3
#50/--/KZTKulitturai 19:50+1:1119:51+1:131m--1198.42623mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3414.9
#51/--/ERLEraniel 20:25+5620:26+591m11213.33851mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2918.2
#52/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 20:55+51---1231.5-15mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.