Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jul 22, 2017 22:21:12 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 22, 2017 22:21:12 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1345308-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1676243-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2086787-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2086787-0

16649/Parasuram Express
പരശുറാം എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്/ ಪರಶುರಾಮ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / பரசுராம் விரைவுவண்டி     परशुराम एक्सप्रेस

KTYM/Kottayam --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Very good food.=> cool drinks, samosa paazham pori, vada , tea...
more...
🍵 coffee ☕
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Tue Jun 07, 2016 (11:46PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (06:17) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.4/5 (65 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (12)
food - excellent (11)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (11)
safety - excellent (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 GS
  7
 GS
  8
 GS
  9
 PC
 10
 D3
 11
 D2
 12
 D1
 13
 C3
 14
 C2
 15
 C1
 16
 GS
 17
 GS
 18
 GS
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Kottayam and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum).
Travel Time: 3h 25m    12 halts    Distance: 161 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 105 km/hr between TKOT/Tokkottu and SRR/Shoranur Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:15
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KTYM/Kottayam 
Arrives @ 18:40
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

12 halts. 29 intermediate Stations between Kottayam and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore) -05:00-11-471.67017mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3945.7
#2/==/KGQKasaragodX 05:39-05:40-1m11-425.85818mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2423.1
#3/==/KZEKanhangad 06:04-06:05-1m--1-402.76212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#4/==/NLENileshwarX 06:14-06:15-1m--1-393.49214mSRNileswaram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1320.0
#5/==/PAYPayyanur 06:28-06:30-2m21-373.4789mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0911.7
#6/==/PAZPayangadi 06:39-06:40-1m21-361.7509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#7/==/KPQKannapuramX 06:49-06:50-1m21-354.2439mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2014.5
#8/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 07:10-07:15-5m31-339.75416mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#9/==/TLYThalassery 07:38-07:40-2m21-319.0629mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#10/==/MAHEMahe 07:49-07:50-1m21-309.85917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:1312.9
#11/==/BDJVadakara 08:03-08:05-2m11-296.97310mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#12/==/QLDKoyilandyX 08:23-08:25-2m--1-275.04917mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3024.3
#13/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 08:55-09:00-5m31-250.73111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1910.0
#14/==/FKFerok 09:19-09:20-1m--1-240.76815mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.2
#15/==/VLIVallikunnu 09:29-09:30-1m--1-230.53313mSRVallikkunnu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.0
#16/==/PGIParappanangadi 09:39-09:40-1m--1-225.55417mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.1
#17/==/TATanurX 09:49-09:50-1m--1-217.46011mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#18/==/TIRTirur 09:58-10:00-2m21-209.4509mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#19/==/KTUKuttippuram 10:18-10:20-2m21-194.46117mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#20/==/PTBPattambiX 10:38-10:40-2m21-176.01724mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4011.5
#21/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 11:20-11:30-10m61-164.55426mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1816.3
#22/==/WKIWadakkancheryX 11:48-11:49-1m11-148.19141mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1116.8
#23/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 12:00-12:15-15m11-131.4623mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.5
#24/==/PUKPudukkad 12:28-12:29-1m--1-117.95613mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1110.3
#25/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 12:40-12:41-1m21-107.66118mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:066.1
#26/==/CKIChalakkudyX 12:47-12:48-1m11-101.52912mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:052.4
#27/==/DINRDivine Nagar 12:53-12:54-1m11-99.16112mSRKerala 680309, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1313.1
#28/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 13:07-13:08-1m21-86.06917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#29/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 13:16-13:18-2m11-76.93814mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2716.9
#30/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 13:45-13:50-5m21-60.0329mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:189.7
#31/==/TRTRThrippunithura 14:08-14:09-1m--1-50.3575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#32/==/PVRDPiravom RoadX 14:29-14:30-1m11-31.25416mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2320.6
#33%==%ETMEttumanur 14:53-14:54-1m11-10.63530mSRKottayam 686562 Ph : 0481 2535531, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1810.6
#34%==%KTYMKottayam»X 15:12-15:15-3m110.04918mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2217.8
#35%==%CGYChanganasseryX 15:37-15:38-1m3117.8598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#36/==/TRVLTiruvalla 15:46-15:47-1m3125.75022mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:119.1
#37/==/CNGRChengannur 15:58-15:59-1m1134.87513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#38/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 16:09-16:10-1m3147.35112mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#39/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 16:19-16:21-2m4155.06310mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.6
#40/==/KPYKarunagappalli 16:34-16:35-1m2168.65213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#41/==/STKTSasthamkottaX 16:44-16:45-1m1176.43718mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3219.5
#42/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 17:17-17:20-3m1195.96816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1112.4
#43/==/PVUParavur 17:31-17:32-1m--1108.37518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#44/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 17:41-17:42-1m21119.57957mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:2127.6
#45/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 18:03-18:04-1m11147.23114mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2110.8
#46/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 18:25-18:26-1m11158.01119mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:142.6
#47/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•X 18:40-18:45-5m51160.54912mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2117.1
#48/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 19:06-19:07-1m--1177.66228mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1212.5
#49/--/PASAParassala 19:19-19:20-1m--1190.12152mSRParassala, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:248.3
#50/--/KZTKulitturai 19:44-19:45-1m--1198.43323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2714.8
#51/--/ERLEraniel 20:12-20:13-1m11213.23051mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3718.2
#52/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 20:50----1231.4-15mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.