Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Aug 23, 2017 00:48:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 23, 2017 00:48:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1719966-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2010146-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Small TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2216252-0
Details Edit
Medium; Night Pic; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2237631-0

16031/Andaman Express
அந்தமான் விரைவு     अंडमान एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> SVDK/Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu May 15, 1952
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
T.No.16031 Chennai Central – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Andaman Express will be temporarily augmented with o­ne AC 3-tier coach till 30th Aug,20147
Tue Aug 01, 2017
...
more...
(11:19PM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (15:03) by debarathi mandal
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.1/5 (64 votes)
cleanliness - average (12)
punctuality - good (11)
food - average (10)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - average (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 B2
  5
 B1
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
GEN
 15
GEN
 16
GEN
 17
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra is 40 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 58h 5m    79 halts    Distance: 2878 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BINA/Bina Junction and BAB/Babina
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 05:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 2
S  WT  
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 15:20 +2 nights (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 3
  T  FS
SVDK/Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 

79 halts. 446 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -05:15+1210.0688mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
21 intermediate stations01:1382.6
#2/==/SPESullurupeta 06:28+2206:30+222m1182.6719mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2327.2
#3/==/NYPNayadupetaX 06:53+2206:55+222m11109.82133mSRNayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations01:2027.9
#4/==/GDRGudur Junction 08:15-508:17+22m31137.79219mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.4
#5/==/NLRNelloreX 08:42+908:43+101m21176.07921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2634.3
#6/==/BTTRBitragunta 09:09+1409:10+171m11210.45816mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1716.5
#7/==/KVZKavali 09:27+1909:28+201m31226.89121mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2537.8
#8/==/SKMSingarayakondaX 09:53+2809:54+291m11264.65426mSCRSingarayakonda, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3128.1
#9/==/OGLOngole 10:25+2710:26+291m11292.78712mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3449.5
#10/==/CLXChirala 11:00+3911:01+421m21342.2758mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.1
#11/==/BPPBapatlaX 11:13+4711:14+481m31357.25410mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2320.6
#12/==/NDONidubroluX 11:37+4511:38+451m--1377.8329mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4122.0
#13/==/TELTenali Junction 12:19+2812:20+321m41399.85015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3025.0
#14/--/NGNTNew Guntur 12:50-12:52-2m11424.81829mSCRGuntur City, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:3830.1
#15/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 14:30+1414:50+1020m61454.96426mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5255.5
#16/==/MDRMadhira 15:42+1715:43+171m21510.412861mSCRKhammam Dist., Telangana
5 intermediate stations00:2144.8
#17/==/KMTKhammam 16:04+3316:06+332m21555.246118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
3 intermediate stations00:3022.8
#18/==/DKJDornakal Junction 16:36+2616:37+261m11578.082154mSCRMahbubabad District, Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#19/==/MABDMahbubabad 16:55+3016:56+301m21602.689198mSCRMahbubabad Dist., Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:1014.9
#20/==/KDMKesamudramX 17:06+3517:07+351m21617.556223mSCRMahububabad Dist., Telangana
5 intermediate stations00:4845.2
#21/==/WLWarangal 17:55+2618:00+265m21662.798271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
6 intermediate stations00:2744.2
#22/==/JMKTJammikunta 18:27+4618:28+461m11706.891242mSCRKarimnagar Dist., Telangana
5 intermediate stations00:2639.4
#23/==/PDPLPeddapalli Junction 18:54+5718:55+571m11746.381229mSCRPeddapalli Dist., Telangana
3 intermediate stations00:1317.6
#24/==/RDMRamagundam 19:08+1:0219:09+1:021m11763.975170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237 Pin Code - 505208, Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:1113.8
#25/==/MCIManchiryalX 19:20+1:0819:21+1:081m11777.739159mSCRManchiryal Dist., Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:3019.7
#26/==/BPABellampalli 19:51+5819:52+581m11797.3106204mSCRTel:.08735 223298, Telangana
4 intermediate stations00:2238.7
#27/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar 20:14+1:0520:15+1:061m11836.029184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
7 intermediate stations02:2569.8
#28/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 22:40+022:50+710m51905.946185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:1813.7
#29/==/CDChandrapur 23:08+923:09+111m21919.668194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:3033.9
#30/==/MJRIMajri JunctionX 23:39+2323:40+281m21953.562198mCRDist. Chandrapur, Maharashtra
0 intermediate stations00:1212.4
#31/==/WRRWarora 23:52+2823:53+321m31965.976215mCRWarora, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:3139.1
#32/==/HGTHinganghat 00:24+3600:25+381m221005.045229mCRHinganghat Dist.Wardha, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:4433.1
#33/==/SEGMSewagram Junction 01:09+2701:10+281m221038.154279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:2576.2
#34/==/NGPNagpur Junction 02:35+1302:45+1510m121114.479315mCR440001, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:19104.5
#35/==/PARPandhurna 04:04+2204:05+231m221218.855478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4440.6
#36/==/MTYMultaiX 04:49+3104:50+311m221259.456761mCRMultai, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2523.2
#37/==/AMLAAmla Junction 05:15+3005:17+302m421282.682733mCR(M.P.) 460551, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1723.1
#38/==/BZUBetulX 05:34+2905:35+311m221305.756643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3936.7
#39/==/GDYAGhoradongriX 06:14+3606:15+381m121342.438407mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:5070.3
#40/==/ETItarsi JunctionXO 08:05+1108:10+195m121412.653328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4591.9
#41/==/BPLBhopal Junction 09:55+3110:00+335m221504.586498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3144.2
#42/==/SCISanchi 10:31+4410:33+442m221548.749427mWCRPin ;- 464661, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:5794.7
#43/==/BINABina Junction 12:30+1112:35+145m321643.485413mWCRBina District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:30127.9
#44/==/BABBabinaX 14:05+3714:07+372m221771.340284mNCRBabina, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3825.3
#45/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 14:45+3114:55+3010m4,521796.678259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1597.5
#46/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 16:10+4316:15+415m221894.192213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.5
#47/==/MRAMorenaX 16:40+5216:42+522m221932.646176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:4379.5
#48/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 18:25+3318:33+378m222012.239172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:2253.8
#49/==/MTJMathura JunctionX 19:55+1520:00+215m222065.969182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:39113.0
#50/==/FDBFaridabadX 21:39+1621:41+172m222179.041207mNRHaryana 121003, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1510.3
#51/==/TKDTuglakabad 21:56+1921:58+202m222189.353216mNRDelhi 110044, Delhi NCT
1 intermediate stations00:087.1
#52/==/OKAOkhla 22:06+2522:07+251m222196.427217mNRDelhi 110048, Delhi NCT
1 intermediate stations00:083.6
#53/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinX 22:15+2922:35+2320m322199.917210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:257.3
#54/==/NDLSNew Delhi 23:00+2600:10+1370m522207.220216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
6 intermediate stations00:3411.5
#55/==/SSBShakur Basti 00:44+1600:46+172m--32218.773217mNRIndia, Delhi NCT
4 intermediate stations00:1619.4
#56/==/BGZBahadurgarh 01:02+2101:04+212m--32238.173220mNRHaryana 124507, Haryana
6 intermediate stations00:3340.2
#57/==/ROKRohtak Junction 01:37+2301:40+223m--32278.462220mNRRohtak, Haryana
8 intermediate stations00:5557.1
#58%==%JINDJind JunctionX 02:35+1402:40+165m--32335.573228mNRHaryana 126102, Haryana
3 intermediate stations00:2833.9
#59%==%NRWNarwana Junction 03:08+1503:10+152m--32369.382230mNRKKDE, Haryana
3 intermediate stations00:1925.9
#60%==%TUNTohanaX 03:29+1003:31+142m--32395.325227mNRTohana, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:2912.2
#61%==%JHLJakhal JunctionX 04:00+1004:05+155m--32407.457227mNRJakhal, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1716.3
#62%--%LHALehra Gaga 04:22+2204:24+232m132423.772229mNRSangrur, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1821.5
#63%--%SFMSunam 04:42+2604:44+282m132445.264235mNRSunam, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1212.8
#64%--%SAGSangrurX 04:56+2804:58+312m232457.930238mNR148001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:3216.1
#65%--%DUIDhuri Junction 05:30+2305:35+245m--32474.078249mNRDhuri, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1316.8
#66%--%METMalerkotla 05:48+2905:50+302m232490.866247mNRMalerkotla., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1819.9
#67%--%AHHAhmadgarhX 06:08+3206:10+342m132510.725256mNRPin - 148021, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:187.6
#68%--%QRPKila Raipur 06:28+2606:30+262m132518.336263mNRDelhon Pakhowal Rd, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:3017.8
#69%--%LDHLudhiana JunctionX 07:00+3307:10+4810m632536.162249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1313.4
#70/==/PHRPhillaur JunctionX 07:23+5507:25+552m232549.564243mNRDist:-Jalandhar, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:2122.5
#71/==/PGWPhagwara JunctionX 07:46+5407:48+562m232572.045244mNRPhagwara, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:2216.5
#72/==/JRCJalandhar Cantt. Junction 08:10+1:0108:15+1:035m332588.572239mNRJalandhar, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#73/==/TDOTanda UrmarX 08:50+1:0808:52+1:092m132630.765242mNRstation road, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#74/==/DZADasuya 09:06+1:0309:08+1:042m232645.958251mNRDasuya distt. hoshiarpur, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1615.6
#75/==/MEXMukerianX 09:24+1:1109:26+1:112m232661.649256mNRMukerian distt. hosiharpur, Punjab
7 intermediate stations00:4939.6
#76/==/PTKCPathankot Cantt 10:15+5910:20+1:015m232701.236328mNRPathankot By Pass Ph:0186-2251594, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3823.1
#77%==%KTHUKathua 10:58+1:0211:00+1:022m132724.373393mNRDistt. Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir
5 intermediate stations00:3643.6
#78/==/SMBXSambaX 11:36+1:0611:38+1:072m232767.924365mNRDist. Samba, Jammu and Kashmir
3 intermediate stations01:2232.4
#79/==/JATJammu Tawi 13:00+2813:10+2810m332800.435337mNRJammu 180002, Jammu and Kashmir
4 intermediate stations01:3053.0
#80/--/UHPUdhampurX 14:40+614:45+355m--32853.442663mNRUdhampur 182101, Jammu and Kashmir
1 intermediate stations00:3524.7
#81/--/SVDKShri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra• 15:20+15-332878.1-814mNRDistt - Reasi (JK) Pin - 182320, Jammu and Kashmir
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.