Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:14:44 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:14:44 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 956876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2115833-0

12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
চম্বল এক্সপ্রেস     चंबल एक्सप्रेस

GWL/Gwalior Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 15, 1988
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Mar 03, 2015 (03:16PM)
Updated: Feb 20 2017 (22:09) by Pran Pratim Ghosh
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B2
 15
 B1
 16
 A1
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction is 31 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 30m    29 halts    Distance: 1288 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NCR/North Central
Departs @ 07:15 (Avg 19m late)
Platform# 1
  T T S
GWL/Gwalior Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 2h 55m late)
Platform# 12
S  W F 
HWH/Howrah Junction 

29 halts. 221 intermediate Stations between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GWLGwalior Junction» -07:15+19110.072213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#2/==/DBADabraX 07:50+3607:52+372m2142.270207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2630.4
#3/==/DAADatia 08:18+4208:20+422m2172.675264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2024.9
#4/==/JHSJhansi Junction 08:40+5708:50+1:0110m2197.540259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3321.7
#5%--%BWRBarwa Sagar 09:23+5609:25+562m11119.243226mNCRJhansi(0510-2440441), Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:139.3
#6%--%NEWNivari 09:38+5509:40+572m11128.671247mNCRDistt. Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#7%--%MRPRMau Ranipur 10:08+1:0710:10+1:082m11161.754213mNCRNH 75, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#8%--%HPPHarpalpur 10:33+1:1110:35+1:132m11182.467215mNCRDist - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#9%--%KLARKulpaharX 11:03+1:2211:05+1:252m11213.756213mNCRKulpahar, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.5
#10%--%MBAMahoba Junction 11:28+1:2811:30+1:302m11235.258211mNCRJunction Point - Khajuraho, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#11%--%BNDABandaX 12:25+1:3312:35+1:2810m11288.683127mNCRBanda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#12%--%ATEAtarra 12:58+1:3313:00+1:332m11320.677138mNCRDist. Banda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#13%--%CKTDChitrakutdham Karwi 13:29+1:1713:31+1:192m11357.631142mNCRChitrakoot Karvi, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5930.8
#14%--%MKPManikpur JunctionXO 14:30+2:0014:55+2:1825m21388.446250mNCRManikpur, Uttar Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:0092.6
#15/==/COIChheoki Junction (Allahabad)XO 16:55+1717:20+725m21481.08797mNCRDist.-Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5072.9
#16/==/BDLVindhyachalXO 18:10+1:4618:12+1:462m21553.93486mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:137.3
#17/==/MZPMirzapurX 18:25+1:4718:30+1:455m21561.27287mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2631.1
#18/==/CARChunar Junction 18:56+2:0518:58+2:052m31592.33186mNCRChunar Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:0232.1
#19/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 20:00+2:2820:15+2:2715m11624.48784mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3855.0
#20/==/BBUBhabua Road 20:53+2:4920:55+2:492m--1679.48980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:3247.6
#21/==/SSMSasaram JunctionX 21:27+3:0021:29+3:012m31727.063110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#22/==/DOSDehri On Sone 21:46+2:5921:48+2:592m--1744.873113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations01:1085.1
#23/==/GAYAGaya JunctionX 22:58+2:5823:03+2:585m31829.964115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:1176.2
#24/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 00:14+3:0900:16+3:102m32906.173399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:0275.5
#25/==/PNMEParasnath 01:18+3:0101:20+3:022m--2981.672281mECRGiridih 06532-233419, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#26/==/GMONetaji SC Bose Junction GomohX 01:35+3:0301:45+3:0310m22999.625240mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations01:1229.8
#27/==/DHNDhanbad JunctionX 02:57+2:2203:02+2:245m121029.473236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
11 intermediate stations00:4858.3
#28/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 03:50+2:4203:55+2:425m521087.784114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3042.2
#29/==/DGRDurgapur 04:25+2:4004:27+2:392m221129.97176mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5463.8
#30/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionO 05:21+2:5105:25+2:504m521193.67137mERDist- Purba Barddhaman, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:2094.5
#31/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 06:45+2:55-1221288.2-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.