Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 17, 2018 20:38:05 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 17, 2018 20:38:05 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12695/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
சென்னை - திருவனந்தபுரம் அதிவிரைவு     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - तिरुवनन्तपुरम सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue May 30, 2006
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Dinner loaded from Jolarpettai
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Temporary stop at Aluva for Hajj from 20.09.2017 to 03.10.2017
Fri Sep 08, 2017 (07:26AM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (09:07) by 12622 king of SR~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.1/5 (69 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - excellent (12)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (10)
safety - excellent (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 62 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 10m    19 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:35 +1 night (Avg 26m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

19 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:25+2310.0858mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4868.1
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 16:13+2316:15+232m4168.17692mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 17:03+2517:05+252m11129.195215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4368.2
#4/==/VNVaniyambadiXO 17:48+3217:50+322m21197.326355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3816.3
#5/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 18:28+1618:30+172m21213.671404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:42120.5
#6/==/SASalem Junction 20:12+1720:15+193m--1334.060283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0059.7
#7/==/EDErode Junction 21:15+2521:20+275m21393.770174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#8/==/TUPTiruppurX 22:03+2822:05+302m11444.049306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0250.5
#9/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:07+1823:10+193m11494.543416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1755.7
#10/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 00:27+1300:30+153m1,22550.263 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1275.4
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:42+1101:45+143m12625.6543mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2071.4
#12/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 03:05+1403:10+175m22697.0549mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0760.0
#13%==%KTYMKottayam 04:17+1904:20+213m12757.05618mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1917.8
#14%==%CGYChanganasseryX 04:39+2804:40+291m32774.8478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#15/==/TRVLTiruvalla 04:50+3204:51+321m32782.75422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#16/==/CNGRChengannur 05:01+3205:03+332m32791.87513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#17/==/MVLKMavelikaraO 05:13+3405:14+351m32804.34212mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:117.7
#18/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 05:25+3305:27+342m52812.05111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4840.9
#19/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 06:15+3106:20+335m12852.96516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2223.7
#20/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 06:42+3406:43+351m--2876.54757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5240.9
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 07:35+26-12917.4-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.