Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 24, 2018 15:38:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 24, 2018 15:38:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1608678-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2345656-0


12691/Chennai Central -Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam Express (PT)
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - சத்ய சாய் பிரசாந்தி நிலையம் வாராந்திர அதிவிரைவு ரயில் / చెన్నై శ్రీ సత్యసాయి ప్రశాంతినిలయం ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - सत्य साईं प्रशांति निलयम एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No.12691 Chennai Central – Sri Satya Sai Prashanti Nilayam express, scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 23.30 hrs. on 19.01.2018, has been rescheduled to leave...
more...
Chennai Central at 05.00 hrs. o­n 20.01.2018 (late by 5 hours and 30 minutes) due to late running of pairing train.
Fri Jan 19, 2018 (01:46PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (17:10) by DLW made RPM WAP7 30622^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12669/12670Ganga Kaveri Express(Friday Arrival)
Rating: 3.5/5 (25 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 PC
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
 SBC
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam is 78 km (15%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 10m    9 halts    Distance: 527 km    Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and AB/Ambur
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:30
Platform# 3
     F 
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 09:40 +1 night
Platform# 5
      S
SSPN/Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 

9 halts. 104 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -23:30-310.0858mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4868.1
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 00:18-00:20-2m1268.16892mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1921.4
#3/==/SHUSholinghur 00:39-00:40-1m--289.585129mSRPIN CODE 632505, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2839.5
#4/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 01:08-01:10-2m12129.180215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3952.1
#5/==/ABAmburXO 01:49-01:50-1m32181.237332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5332.4
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 02:43-02:45-2m42213.671404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0374.8
#7/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 03:48-03:50-2m32288.464813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:5356.4
#8/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 04:43-04:45-2m42344.843907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:139.4
#9/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 04:58-05:00-2m12354.210927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:254.3
#10/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)X 05:25-05:40-15m22358.542906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
23 intermediate stations04:00168.3
#11/--/SSPNSri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam• 09:40--52526.8-458mSWRAndhra Pradesh 515133, Andhra Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.