Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Aug 22, 2017 01:30:05 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Aug 22, 2017 01:30:05 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2132189-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2180709-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 2165760-6
Details Edit
Large TB; EOG/SLR;
Entry# 2349569-0

12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल - तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
All news expired.
Wed Jan 18, 2017 (08:50PM)
Updated: May 23 2017 (19:16) by Joydeep roy
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.0/5 (143 votes)
cleanliness - good (25)
punctuality - excellent (26)
food - good (19)
ticket avbl - average (25)
u/r coach - good (12)
railfanning - good (23)
safety - excellent (25)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
S11
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B4
 15
 B3
 16
 B2
 17
 B1
 18
 A1
 19
HA1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 114 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m    19 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:45 (Avg on time)
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

19 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -19:45+0910.0888mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:28129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 21:13+2821:15+292m11129.671215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:52204.9
#3/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:07+1800:10+193m12334.665282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:05+2201:10+235m22394.262174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37100.8
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 02:47+702:50+103m12495.048417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 04:00+704:05+95m22550.66380mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1275.3
#7/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 05:17+1005:20+103m12626.0623mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4445.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 06:04+1706:05+181m12671.46917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 06:13+2406:15+242m12680.52914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.9
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 06:50+1006:55+135m22697.4369mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:169.7
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura 07:11+1707:12+171m22707.1635mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4850.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX 08:00+2408:05+295m12757.47118mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1517.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX 08:20+4208:25+385m32775.2598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#14/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 08:33+4108:34+421m32783.16122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannur 08:43+4308:45+432m12792.28413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 08:54+4808:55+481m32804.72612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:187.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 09:13+3909:15+392m32812.36110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.9
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 09:55+3610:00+355m12853.35716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.7
#19/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 10:25+3310:26+331m22876.96157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3838.4
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 11:04+1411:05+141m12915.3419mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:402.6
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 11:45+1-12917.9-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.