Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:03:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:03:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB; EOG/SLR;
Entry# 2654423-0
Details Edit
Night Pic; Side View; Small TB; 2 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2902173-0


12674/Cheran SF Express (PT)
சேரன் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     चेरन सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (3h 22m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Jul 05, 1984
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No.12673/12674 Chennai Central – Coimbatore – Chennai Central Cheran express trains have been temporarily added with one Sleeper Class coach from Chennai Central end, from...
more...
11.01.2018 to 10.02.2018 and from Coimbatore end, from 10.01.2018 to 11.02.2018
Wed Jan 10, 2018 (07:19PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (12:25) by Solo™^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, Primary Maintenance at Coimbatore.
Rating: 3.5/5 (44 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - good (8)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - average (10)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (9)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 B5
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 5m    7 halts    Distance: 495 km    Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and PER/Perambur
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:40 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 14m late)
Platform# 10,11
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

7 halts. 98 intermediate Stations between Coimbatore Main Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction» -22:40+1210.080416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3850.5
#2/==/TUPTiruppurX 23:18+1623:20+162m2150.555306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.2
#3/==/EDErode JunctionX 00:15+1200:20+175m12100.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.7
#4/==/SASalem JunctionX 01:17+1501:20+213m--2160.570283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:43120.5
#5/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 03:03+1903:05+202m--2280.975404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#6/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 04:13+2504:15+252m22365.476215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#7/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 05:03+3405:05+342m22426.47992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#8/==/PERPeramburXO 05:53+3005:55+292m12489.578mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:505.5
#9/==/MASChennai Central• 06:45+14-10,112495.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.