Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jul 25, 2017 00:23:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jul 25, 2017 00:23:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2083970-33
Details Edit
Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2283956-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2306023-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
At Howrah pf 22
Entry# 2358726-0

12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস / கோரமண்டல் அதிவேக வண்டி     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12841 Howrah-Chennai Central Express which will depart Howrah on 17th July, 2017 is diverted via Renigunta and Arakkonam stations.
Sat Jul 15, 2017 (04:27PM)
Updated: May 30 2017 (01:11) by In a relationship with poorva exp😎😎^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.5/5 (341 votes)
cleanliness - average (58)
punctuality - excellent (58)
food - good (55)
ticket avbl - average (59)
u/r coach - poor (29)
railfanning - good (57)
safety - good (54)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 10m    13 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and ENR/Ennore
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 24m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night (Avg 1h 10m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

13 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -14:50+242210.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40114.8
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+2816:35+285m31114.88242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.2
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 18:00+2818:05+265m21231.16220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0062.4
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+4219:07+432m21293.58422mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3143.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:38+4919:40+492m--1337.17936mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5572.1
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 20:35+5820:40+595m31409.24228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.7
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 21:20+1:1221:25+1:145m51436.93839mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.1
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+1:1322:10+1:1315m31456.08425mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:45147.2
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:55+1:1923:57+1:192m21603.26926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:03278.0
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+1:1804:20+1:1820m12881.27611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:38200.5
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry 06:58+1:4807:00+1:492m121081.86523mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3942.2
#12/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:39+2:0307:40+2:041m321124.08418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3447.7
#13/==/EEEluruX 08:14+2:1008:15+2:101m321171.73318mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:5059.6
#14/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:05+1:2910:20+1:2615m121231.36526mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations06:40431.4
#15/==/MASChennai Central• 17:00+1:10-821662.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.