Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Aug 22, 2017 20:45:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Aug 22, 2017 20:45:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1752951-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1955079-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2012351-0
Details Edit
Side View;
Entry# 2358726-0

12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
गीतांजली एक्सप्रेस     गीतांजलि एक्सप्रेस

CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus --> HWH/Howrah Junction

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 01, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1st SLR is for General + Disabled
Sat Jun 24, 2017 (09:45AM)
Updated: Jul 10 2017 (19:47) by RF Shanku^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA pattern is 18410--12860--12859--18409 ; 5 rakes (combined). only PC belongs to SER. att/detta at SRC Yard.
Rating: 3.1/5 (277 votes)
cleanliness - average (49)
punctuality - good (48)
food - average (44)
ticket avbl - average (47)
u/r coach - average (24)
railfanning - good (47)
safety - good (42)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A2
  5
 A1
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
S14
  9
 PC
 10
S13
 11
S12
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mumbai CSM Terminus and Howrah Junction is 4 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 30h 30m    26 halts    Distance: 1971 km    Avg Speed: 65 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JSG/Jharsuguda Junction and TPKR/Tikiapara
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 06:00 (Avg 7m late)
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus 
Arrives @ 12:30 +1 night (Avg 35m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 

26 halts. 326 intermediate Stations between Mumbai CSM Terminus and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/CSTMMumbai CSM Terminus» -06:00+71810.04214mCRMumbai- 400001, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:139.0
#2/==/DRDadar Central 06:13+906:15+82m519.0697mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
21 intermediate stations00:3742.5
#3/==/KYNKalyan JunctionX 06:52+2206:55+253m4151.56410mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0367.4
#4/==/KSRAKasaraX 07:58+2608:03+265m--1118.921293mCRTal-Shahapur Dist. Thane 421602, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:4014.2
#5/==/IGPIgatpuri 08:43+1408:45+212m21133.171589mCRDist-Nasik Maharashtra 422403, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:4350.7
#6/==/NKNasik RoadX 09:28+2509:30+272m21183.794564mCRNashik 422214, Maharashtra
27 intermediate stations02:28233.0
#7/==/JLJalgaon JunctionX 11:58+1:0712:00+1:072m31416.741212mCRJalgaon 425001, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:3524.1
#8/==/BSLBhusaval JunctionXO 12:35+5612:50+5315m21440.987209mCRBhusaval 425201, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:3449.5
#9/==/MKUMalkapurX 13:24+1:0513:25+1:051m--1490.471251mCRMalkapur, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations00:4452.0
#10/==/SEGShegaon 14:09+5814:10+591m21542.474281mCRShegaon Dist Buldana 444203, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:3037.1
#11/==/AKAkola JunctionX 14:40+5614:45+555m21579.556284mCRAkola-444001, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:2579.0
#12/==/BDBadnera Junction (Amravati) 16:10+2816:15+285m21658.589336mCRAmravati 444701, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0495.2
#13/==/WRWardha Junction 17:19+3617:22+353m11753.751288mCRWardha 442001, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:3378.8
#14/==/NGPNagpur Junction 18:55+819:05+1210m11832.585315mCR440001, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations00:4462.4
#15/==/BRDBhandara Road 19:49+2919:51+292m11894.874265mSECRState Highway 252 Bhandara District, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:5567.9
#16/==/GGondia JunctionX 20:46+2420:48+242m41962.784318mSECRGondia 441601, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:15104.4
#17/==/RJNRaj Nandgaon 22:03+2322:05+232m111067.146314mSECRRajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
3 intermediate stations00:4030.4
#18/==/DURGDurg Junction 22:45+2322:50+245m311097.674300mSECRDurg - 491001 Junction for G/R/DRZ lines., Chhattisgarh
10 intermediate stations00:3543.1
#19/==/RRaipur JunctionX 23:25+2623:35+2410m311140.767296mSECRRaipur, Chhattisgarh
15 intermediate stations01:40110.8
#20/==/BSPBilaspur JunctionX 01:15+1601:30+1515m121251.587272mSECRBilaspur, Chhattisgarh
18 intermediate stations01:31132.3
#21/==/RIGRaigarhO 03:01+3703:03+372m121383.952218mSECRRaigarh, Chhattisgarh
8 intermediate stations01:2271.7
#22/==/JSGJharsuguda JunctionX 04:25+2304:27+282m121455.678236mSERJharsuguda, Odisha
14 intermediate stations01:18101.1
#23/==/ROURourkela JunctionO 05:45+3505:52+367m421556.778198mSERSundargarh-769012, Odisha
15 intermediate stations01:18101.0
#24/==/CKPChakradharpurX 07:10+3807:12+392m221657.871234mSERChakradharpur (West Singhbhum), Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5362.4
#25/==/TATATatanagar JunctionX 08:05+4008:25+3020m521720.171164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
19 intermediate stations01:55135.6
#26/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 10:20+4210:25+425m521855.87842mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:23107.5
#27/==/SRCSantragachi JunctionX 11:48+2911:50+282m4,521963.2116mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:407.4
#28/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 12:30+35-2221970.6-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.